1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vogliamo dirgli chi siamo?"

"Vogliamo dirgli chi siamo?"

Translation:Do we want to tell him who we are?

February 1, 2016

8 Comments


Chris725845

Can anyone explain to me why this is 'dirgli' and not 'dirlo'? I'm a bit confused about these non-the lo/gli etc pronouns!

February 1, 2016

necronudist85

-lo -> what?, -gli -> (to) whom?

  • vogliamo dirgli -> We want to to tell him
  • vogliamo dirlo -> We want to tell/say it/that
  • vogliamo dirglielo -> we want to tell him (-gli-) that (-(e)lo)
February 2, 2016

Chris725845

Yes, thanks for clarifying that. An Italian friend of mine explained this to me, I hadn't fully grasped the difference between direct and indirect object until now, as there isn't quite the same distinction between the two in English.

February 2, 2016

Roan866446

English marks some indirect objects with to and others without to. One can't say *I said him the word, but one can say I told him the story. (him was originally an indirect object, hine being the direct object.) English has less complicated forms, but part of the problem is also that grammar isn't taught the way it used to be.

August 28, 2018

Dcarl1

excellent explanation - I still get slightly confused on these.

February 3, 2016

DaveVelo1

Without the question mark, I suppose the sentence would then read: "We want to tell him who we are". I this correct?

March 29, 2016

mprdo

Dave, I think you are correct. 9/11/16

September 11, 2016

hidetouk

"siamo" รจ congiuntivo o indicativo?

June 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.