"Рыжий кот любит есть рыбу."

Translation:The ginger cat likes to eat fish.

February 1, 2016

16 Comments


PatYates1

In many of the translations given for кот the answer is tomcat. Why is it incorrect here?

February 19, 2016

toniab

in the UK we say marmalade cat, for 'ginger' cat

February 1, 2016

jairapetyan

I was wondering about that... I mean, what the colour is called in the UK. In the USA we call them "tabbies" or "orange cats." I wonder where the expression "ginger" is used -- Australia? And why ginger, anyway? The ginger root is a creme colour. (Wow, I am not used to spelling color "colour!" :)

March 28, 2016

Alex_Kinsey

No offence, but I don't say in the UK/US/Australia or whatever "we say this" because there are variations within one country and I can't speak for every single person. I'm from the UK and ginger cat was my immediate answer. Tabby is a kind of grey-black and possibly ginger or white mixture as I know it. Interesting question about ginger. I don't know. Perhaps because British ginger biscuits are orangish.

June 30, 2016

Kundoo

Interesting. I always thought that the word "tabby" describes the pattern on the fur, not the color.

March 1, 2017

jairapetyan

Thank you. Now I got curious and looked it up -- you are right. Now I know my grey kittens are tabbies, and what I thought were tabbies are ginger tabbies. :)

March 3, 2017

R_Andersson

И лазанью...

January 10, 2017

cHr0mChIk

"A red cat loves to eat fish." is not accepted, but "The red cat loves to eat fish." is a correct answer... what?? ... why?? There is no difference.. Russian doesn't have articles...

May 3, 2016

peachtree2

With the right context, "a red cat loves to eat fish" could be okay. "a" introduces something new. "the" references something already known. The choice depends on the assumed knowledge of the speaker and listener.

"All the rescued strays are different. A red cat loves to eat fish. A black cat will eat only dry food. It is a lot of work just to feed them all."

Here the speaker is introducing two cats to the listener.

"All the rescued strays are different. The red cat loves to eat fish. The black cat will eat only dry food..."

Here the speaker expects the listener to remember something about the red cat and the black cat because he has already talked about them. OR, he expects his listener to remember that he has NOT talked about either cat, but it is understood that both cats are well-known to him and their identities are not important for the point he is trying to make (feeding them is difficult) so the listener shouldn't bother to ask "what red cat? what black cat?"

May 27, 2016

Berzeger

Russian doesn't have articles, but English does. "A red cat loves to eat fish" doesn't make sense.

May 3, 2016

cHr0mChIk

It makes sense to me... but still... the articles were always my problem... xD

May 3, 2016

Berzeger

:D I know what you mean, English isn't my native language either! :) Basically, "a red cat loves to eat fish" would mean that just any cat that is red loves it. But in that case (if I'm not mistaken), you would say рыжие коты (plural) in Russian, because you can't talk about just any red cat and use the singular form at the same time without explicitly saying "any". Hence "the," as in "this particular red cat loves to eat fish." :)

May 3, 2016

cikk9

Red haired cat?

November 24, 2018

Adastra88

Ditto.

April 3, 2016

KarlisSils

Poor cat has no soul

June 21, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.