1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday I made a lot of fo…

"Yesterday I made a lot of food."

Translation:Wczoraj zrobiłem dużo jedzenia.

February 1, 2016

14 Comments


IngliszMaestro

I typed "mnóstwo" what is quite like "dużo" and i've got wrong


Liviene16

"Mnóstwo" is more than "dużo" They aren't synonym


ltqSs

zrobiłem was not available to me. zrobiłam is correct too?


Jellei

Yes. In Past Tense, the gender of the subject of the sentence is always visible. A man will says "zrobiłem". A woman will say "zrobiłam".


ScottKolas

Wczoraj zrobiłam byIem dużo jedzenia?


Popo-lsku

Why is it "jedzeniA" ?


MaxDev429

Because quantifiers like "dużo" take genitive :)


gsdobek

How about "Zrobiłem wczoraj dużo jedzenia"?


Jellei

I'm surprised that it hasn't been accepted so far... added now.


eggers7

I went for "robiłem", and it was marked as a typo. Obviously the perfective aspect is appropiate, but which is which...


Jellei

Usually the perfective variant is a bit longer. That's what the users claim, at least ;)


eggers7

That might be the rule of thumb I have been looking for desperately. I'll give it a try.


edB4zK

I think "narobić" would suit this sentence well?

My answer "Narobiłem wczoraj dużo jedzenia" wasn't accepted.


Jellei

Yes, "narobić" suggests by itself making a lot of something, so it fits well. Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.