1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday I made a lot of fo…

"Yesterday I made a lot of food."

Translation:Wczoraj zrobiłem dużo jedzenia.

February 1, 2016

7 Comments


IngliszMaestro

I typed "mnóstwo" what is quite like "dużo" and i've got wrong


Liviene16

"Mnóstwo" is more than "dużo" They aren't synonym


ScottKolas

Wczoraj zrobiłam byIem dużo jedzenia?


Popo-lsku

Why is it "jedzeniA" ?


MaxDev429

Because quantifiers like "dużo" take genitive :)


ltqSs

zrobiłem was not available to me. zrobiłam is correct too?


Jellei

Yes. In Past Tense, the gender of the subject of the sentence is always visible. A man will says "zrobiłem". A woman will say "zrobiłam".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.