1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Pazarları etek giyerim."

"Pazarları etek giyerim."

Translation:On Sundays I wear skirts.

February 1, 2016

29 Comments


morowinger

Why is it Pazarları instead of Pazarlarda?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is simply how we use it. We never add -dA to days


PersianPolyglot

In fact turks make an accusative form of days to make it "on that day" am i right ?


AndreasWitnstein

Turkish days of the week are peculiar in using the possessive plural-ları’|‘-leri’ to indicate habitual activity on that day of the week.


Eyyubilal

No it is actually "Pazar günleri". That -ları means days


Moonpanther

What's the difference in Turkish between "On Sundays I wear a skirt," and "Sundays I wear a skirt?" I wrote the second for my answer, and it was marked wrong.


volcayto

You wrote this in Turkish or English?


Anita914193

You do not wear skirts you wear a skirt.


Yomalyn

Many Sundays, many skirts :-)


Alexey914898

But "Her gün takım elbise giyer" - "He wears a suit every day". Every day, one suit.


Yomalyn

I didn't mean to imply that it must be plural, just pointing out context that makes plural possible. Singular and plural are equally correct because "etek" is a general/unspecific direct object.

For the same reason, your example of "Her gün takım elbise giyer" could also be "He wears suits every day."

You can look at it either way because we only wear one suit or skirt at a time, but presumably we're not wearing the same one every day (or every Sunday). Both perspectives (and both translations) are valid. :-)

More info on singular/plural direct objects: here


Joel10870

Why isn't skirt plural like it is in English?


Keith_Bowes

It's because it's in the accusative: etek = skirts bir etek = a skirt eteği = the skirt etekleri = the skirts


adham344683

the previous exercise was i wear skirt on sundays and the answer was etek as well


Yomalyn

When we are talking about a general/indefinite direct objects, Turkish uses the singular form, (even if I were to layer up five skirts every Sunday). There is a detailed discussion thread


marcos534948

why they say skirts instead skirt. A woman only can wear a skirt, not several skirts at the same time


Eva242549

(native English speaker) In English, the idiom uses the plural. Perhaps we are thinking that many Sundays will require many skirts.... one every Sunday. (?)


oedipusface

(a) if it's below freezing outside I'll wear as many skirts as I can manage.
(b) one word: petticoat.


jugglejunk

Can it be I wear skirts on sundays? Hmm the reason it is skirts instead of skirt could be because woman usually have multiple skirts and can chose between them, I THINK.


Keith_Bowes

Or maybe it's because I can wear a skirt on a given Sunday, but multiple skirts over multiple Sundays. Or maybe it's just another nonsensical Duolingo sentence.


drumwhacker

Your first take is correct... it's a general statement, multiple sundays, multiple skirts. :-)


ahmed70el

I must be missing something, but the "i" that often follows plural nouns like "pazarlari" here, really eludes me, is it accusative? It doesn't look like pazarlari is in a position where accusative should apply to it.


Keith_Bowes

I think it's possessive. I tested the assumption by entering a sentence with "cuması" into Google Translate. It checked out.


adham344683

where did the plural came from and why (skirts)


gluadys

In Turkish "etek" is ambiguous. It can mean "skirts" or "a skirt". You have to say "bir etek" if you want to indicate only the singular. In English "I wear skirts on Sundays." and "I wear a skirt on Sundays." have the same meaning as a general statement of habit.

I expect the plural makes sense in English because Sundays is plural and one would not wear the same skirt every Sunday.


Deus_vult_sic

Skirts are great. Women should do this everyday.


Eva242549

I think that remark is inappropriate in 2020.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.