Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pazarları etek giyerim."

Translation:On Sundays I wear skirts.

2 years ago

18 Comments


morowinger

Why is it Pazarları instead of Pazarlarda?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is simply how we use it. We never add -dA to days

2 years ago

PersianPolyglot

In fact turks make an accusative form of days to make it "on that day" am i right ?

2 months ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

What's the difference in Turkish between "On Sundays I wear a skirt," and "Sundays I wear a skirt?" I wrote the second for my answer, and it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

Joel10870
Joel10870

Why isn't skirt plural like it is in English?

2 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

When we are talking about a general/indefinite direct objects, Turkish uses the singular form, (even if I were to layer up five skirts every Sunday). There is a detailed discussion thread

3 days ago

marcos534948

why they say skirts instead skirt. A woman only can wear a skirt, not several skirts at the same time

1 year ago

Eva242549

(native English speaker) In English, the idiom uses the plural. Perhaps we are thinking that many Sundays will require many skirts.... one every Sunday. (?)

1 month ago

Keith_Bowes
Keith_Bowes

Why not?

10 months ago

oedipusface

(a) if it's below freezing outside I'll wear as many skirts as I can manage.
(b) one word: petticoat.

4 months ago

jugglejunk
jugglejunk

Can it be I wear skirts on sundays? Hmm the reason it is skirts instead of skirt could be because woman usually have multiple skirts and can chose between them, I THINK.

1 year ago

Keith_Bowes
Keith_Bowes

Or maybe it's because I can wear a skirt on a given Sunday, but multiple skirts over multiple Sundays. Or maybe it's just another nonsensical Duolingo sentence.

10 months ago

drumwhacker

Your first take is correct... it's a general statement, multiple sundays, multiple skirts. :-)

4 weeks ago

ahmed70el

I must be missing something, but the "i" that often follows plural nouns like "pazarlari" here, really eludes me, is it accusative? It doesn't look like pazarlari is in a position where accusative should apply to it.

11 months ago

Keith_Bowes
Keith_Bowes

I think it's possessive. I tested the assumption by entering a sentence with "cuması" into Google Translate. It checked out.

10 months ago

oedipusface
4 months ago

adham344683

where did the plural came from and why (skirts)

3 months ago

gluadys

In Turkish "etek" is ambiguous. It can mean "skirts" or "a skirt". You have to say "bir etek" if you want to indicate only the singular. In English "I wear skirts on Sundays." and "I wear a skirt on Sundays." have the same meaning as a general statement of habit.

I expect the plural makes sense in English because Sundays is plural and one would not wear the same skirt every Sunday.

2 months ago