"I like Newport."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi Casnewydd.

February 1, 2016

4 Comments


osian11

"Rydw i'n Casnewydd" means "i'm in Newport" not "I like Newport"

February 1, 2016

mizinamo

Please use the "report a problem" feature to bring this to the attention of the course maintainers - I believe they don't read every sentence discussion.

February 1, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Actually I'm not sure that "Rydw i'n Casnewydd" means anything! A sentence of that sort needs a verb-noun after the 'n, e.g. (Ry)dw i'n casáu Casnewydd -- I hate Newport. "I'm in Newport" would be "(Ry)dw i yng Nghasnewydd".

November 11, 2016

owenblacker

Concrete jumble, nothing in order, not far from the border.

September 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.