1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I like Newport."

"I like Newport."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi Casnewydd.

February 1, 2016

4 Comments


osian11

"Rydw i'n Casnewydd" means "i'm in Newport" not "I like Newport"


mizinamo

Please use the "report a problem" feature to bring this to the attention of the course maintainers - I believe they don't read every sentence discussion.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Actually I'm not sure that "Rydw i'n Casnewydd" means anything! A sentence of that sort needs a verb-noun after the 'n, e.g. (Ry)dw i'n casáu Casnewydd -- I hate Newport. "I'm in Newport" would be "(Ry)dw i yng Nghasnewydd".


owenblacker

Concrete jumble, nothing in order, not far from the border.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.