1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gostaria que você pensass…

"Eu gostaria que você pensasse nisso."

Translation:I would like you to think about that.

February 1, 2016

12 Comments


CarinaLise

what is the problem with I would like you to think about it?


Danmoller

Normally, "it" and "isso" are not the same....

"Isso" is "that" and "it" can be a dummy subject or be a personal pronoun referring to "ele/ela". In either case, a Portuguese speaker would never say "it" sentences with "isso/isto".

Certain cases accept this and are idiomatic. "Pensar" is one of this cases, thus your translation is valid indeed :)


Paulenrique

I think "isso" should be accepted here for "it".


MrC314159

Is there a difference in meaning and usage between: (1) "Eu gostaria que você pensasse nisso", with pensar as preterite subjective (2) "Eu gostaria que você pense nisso", with pensar as present subjective?

At first I thought (1) should translate as "I would like you to have thought about it" but as I've looked into it a bit more, I think that either both (1) and (2) translate as "I would like you to think about it", or that (2) just isn't valid. I can't work which it is.

Or, could there be some rule about sequence of tenses, as in Latin (as per here: http://www.dl.ket.org/latin3/grammar/indirect1.htm)?

Thank you!


Paulenrique

"Gostaria" turns the sentence into pretérito imperfeito.

You'd use "pense" if the main clause were in the present tense also, as in "Eu quero que você pense nisso".

As for "I would like you to have thought about it", since you have the verb "gostaria", you should also use the preterite, but in this case for the verb to have. Its translation is "Eu gostaria que você tivesse pensado nisso".


MrC314159

Thank you for replying! So I think I understand those 2 examples now.

Is it just a rule that a conditional verb turns the sentence into pretérito imperfeito when dealing with subordinate clauses? It's not so intuitive to me, but I can just accept it.

Finally, can I just check with you the following? I think the tense of the main clause determines the tense of the subjunctive in the subordinate clause then (along with the timing of the subordinate action)...

(1) Present tense (main clause) - present subjunctive (subordinate clause) - for action at the same time as the main verb. Eu quero que você pense nisso. = I want you to think about that.

(2) Present tense (main clause) - present perfect subjunctive (subordinate clause) - for action before the time of the main verb. Eu quero que você tenha pensado nisso. = I want you to have thought about that.

(3) Pretérito perfeito (main clause) - imperfect subjunctive (subordinate clause) - for action at the same time as the main verb. Eu quis que você pensasse nisso. = I wanted you to think about that.

(4) Pretérito imperfeito tense (main clause) - imperfect subjunctive (subordinate clause) - for action at the same time as the main verb. Eu queria que você pensasse nisso. = I wanted you to think about that.

(5) Conditional, acting as pretérito imperfeito, as per your comment (main clause) - imperfect subjunctive (subordinate clause) - for action at the same time as the main verb Eu gostaria que você pensasse nisso. I would like you to think about that.

(6) Pretérito imperfeito tense (main clause) - mais-que-perfeito (subordinate clause) - for action before the time of the main verb Eu queria que você tivesse pensado nisso. I wanted you to have thought about that.

(7) etc.

Thank you so much. It's these subordinate clause tenses that have me confused!


Paulenrique

That's great.

Subjunctive is one of the hardest things for learners, and natives use that all the time! I'd say, though, that #2 is not common, I mean, I wound't use that. I think we'd use the same as #1.

If you have further questions (I'm sure they'll arise at any time =]), just ask! :-)


WaltHoehler

Thank you for this. I am struggling with the precise translations indeed.


Freddy22768

what`s wrong with i would like it if you think about that


Endverbraucher

I would like it if you thought about that - not accepted.
I would like you to think about that - accepted.
Fine.

But if it comes to bringing some juice, it is exactly the other way round.
Could Duolingo please decide on what the hell they want, please? Or is this asking for too much?

It ANNOYS to waste efforts on remembering Duolingo's stupid errors instead of learning languages.


emeyr

DL is correct

Sentence 1: sounds like wishful thinking
Sentence 2: a direct request, an order

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.