"I must work hard."

Translation:Rhaid i fi weithio'n galed.

2/1/2016, 12:41:16 PM

7 Comments


Arthfoel

In this sentence I inputted Mae rhaid i fi and not Rhaid i fi. I am unsure of the distinction or difference and would appreciate advice here?

2/1/2016, 12:41:16 PM

EllisVaughan

Both are equally correct. I personally use the "Mae'n rhaid i mi" and have never seen Rhaid i fi, but that's whay my mum was taught in her welsh lessons. "Mae rhaid i mi" is also correct.

2/1/2016, 4:30:06 PM

Arthfoel

Ellis,

Thanks, I was getting in a bit of twist on this one - Mae'n rhaid i fi is the default for me, but in some of the lessons you have to get it spot on or it's wrong and I have been trying to double guess which version will work, without knowing the difference. I wasn't confident in my knowledge to suggest alternatives, when these cropped up. I have also been doing quite a bit of double guessing on other things, because I know it is still in beta and plenty of alternative forms yet to be posted - examples like moyn instead of eisiau, which is more natural for me. One early sentence said I want bacon and I said instinctively wrote dw i'n moyn cig moch and both the moyn and the cig moch were incorrect. I then reverted to very formal forms rydw i for everything, eisiau where I would use moyn etc etc etc and trying to double guess the textbook answers, what's colloquial and what's not. not entirely sure what is colloquial and what is not I guess, but I do know what people say day to day.

2/1/2016, 4:55:07 PM

EllisVaughan

The course seems to be teaching colloquial Welsh which is why there seems to be so many forms. The issue we have with Welsh is that there is no standard form so no BBC welsh or Hoch Welsh if you will, this is good in Wales because all dialects are treated equally in exams and such but is a massive pain for a learner. Sadly we will just have to wait for more answers to be accepted. Please report any answer you believe should be accepted even if you're not wholly confidant because then the contributors can see if they've made a mistake.

2/1/2016, 5:02:05 PM

EllisVaughan

Also if you have an answer that you think should be accepted but want to check it with someone feel free to come check with me.

2/1/2016, 5:02:50 PM

Arthfoel

Thanks Ellis - On a real positive note, I only tried Duolingo to check out the Welsh version after seeing the link on Cymru Fyw, but really surprised how good it actually seems to be.

2/1/2016, 5:47:07 PM

EllisVaughan

I'm glad you like it. It's been nice to see people taking an interest in my language :)

2/1/2016, 5:59:51 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.