"I want a white dress."

Translation:Dw i eisiau ffrog wyn.

February 1, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


molly-petrichor

Also, ffrog is a feminine noun, and gwen is the feminine form of the adjective?


loopylinda

Why is gwyn wrong?


AnUnicorn

Adjectives soft-mutate after feminine nouns, and g soft-mutates by dropping.


Susan783746

FYI, I had the exact wording as the answer but it was counted wrong.


ibisc

Unless you say what kind of question it was and exactly what your complete answer was, there is no way to tell what the problem might have been.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.