"I want a white dress."

Translation:Dw i eisiau ffrog wen.

February 1, 2016

7 Comments


HelenLucocq

what the heck is dwi i eisiau ? and why is it right?

February 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Dwi eisiau" is correct and "Dw i eisiau" is correct. "Dwi i eisiau" is incorrect since you only need one of the "i"s.

February 1, 2016

HelenLucocq

This is what I thought however it appears that the 'Dwi i eisiau' version is also correct according to the results. I thought it was odd.

February 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmm well that is definitely a mistake but I'm not sure how to report is an alternative answer is wrong.

February 1, 2016

loopylinda

Why is gwyn wrong?

February 17, 2016

AnUnicorn

Adjectives soft-mutate after feminine nouns, and g soft-mutates by dropping.

February 20, 2016

PookaGar

Also, gwyn becomes gwen when it's feminine, I think? It marked me correct for "Dw i eisiau ffrog wen," at least; kind of perplexed why this isn't mentioned in the Tips for this lesson. (Melyn and gwyrdd similarly become melen and gwerdd, I believe.)

March 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.