1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I want a white dress."

"I want a white dress."

Translation:Dw i eisiau ffrog wen.

February 1, 2016

8 Comments


HelenLucocq

what the heck is dwi i eisiau ? and why is it right?


EllisVaughan

"Dwi eisiau" is correct and "Dw i eisiau" is correct. "Dwi i eisiau" is incorrect since you only need one of the "i"s.


HelenLucocq

This is what I thought however it appears that the 'Dwi i eisiau' version is also correct according to the results. I thought it was odd.


EllisVaughan

Hmm well that is definitely a mistake but I'm not sure how to report is an alternative answer is wrong.


loopylinda

Why is gwyn wrong?


PookaGar

Also, gwyn becomes gwen when it's feminine, I think? It marked me correct for "Dw i eisiau ffrog wen," at least; kind of perplexed why this isn't mentioned in the Tips for this lesson. (Melyn and gwyrdd similarly become melen and gwerdd, I believe.)


AnUnicorn

Adjectives soft-mutate after feminine nouns, and g soft-mutates by dropping.


Fiona176800

Ok, so white is gwyn, except when it is gwen or wen (holding only 2 of the same letters). How many words are there for each colour, before I start trying to learn what may be relevant?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.