"Helo Dewi Lingo"

Translation:Hello Dewi Lingo

February 1, 2016

12 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Wow.. "Hello Duolingo" is accepted! :D Now Duolingo has a Welsh name!! XD

February 13, 2016

olciawin

Yes, that's amazing.

February 14, 2016

fellipemartins

It's exactly this kind of pun that does not help beginners. It's cool for people who can already speak some Welsh, but now I keep making mistakes, in my head dewi => dau...

February 4, 2016

TseDanylo

Hopefully Dewi will be like the Irish Course's PĆ³l! #pĆ³lforpresident

February 20, 2016

deme321

Welsh doesn't use commas with direct addresses?

February 3, 2016

GreggRyan

Got it now

March 11, 2016

milo5254169825

yeah i realized that as well, sarah-cheung

March 26, 2016

antoniojack

Does Dewi mean two?

February 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

No Dewi lingo is a pun using the welsh name Dewi with lingo like Duolingo. Two is Dau with masculine words and dwy with feminine words.

February 1, 2016

Dan_AKI

So what is the difference between "Helo" and "Croeso"?

July 2, 2016

walgen

it accepted hello david lingo. nice.

July 22, 2016

JohanovanOosten

Dewi means goddes in my language :) And "dwi" means two

August 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.