1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Helo Dewi Lingo"

"Helo Dewi Lingo"

Translation:Hello Dewi Lingo

February 1, 2016

12 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Wow.. "Hello Duolingo" is accepted! :D Now Duolingo has a Welsh name!! XD


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that's amazing.


fellipemartins

    It's exactly this kind of pun that does not help beginners. It's cool for people who can already speak some Welsh, but now I keep making mistakes, in my head dewi => dau...


TseDanylo

    Hopefully Dewi will be like the Irish Course's PĆ³l! #pĆ³lforpresident


deme321

    Welsh doesn't use commas with direct addresses?


milo5254169825

    yeah i realized that as well, sarah-cheung


antoniojack

    Does Dewi mean two?


EllisVaughan

    No Dewi lingo is a pun using the welsh name Dewi with lingo like Duolingo. Two is Dau with masculine words and dwy with feminine words.


Dan_AKI

    So what is the difference between "Helo" and "Croeso"?


walgen

    it accepted hello david lingo. nice.


JohanovanOosten

    Dewi means goddes in my language :) And "dwi" means two

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.