"Lei cucina."

Translation:She cooks.

December 22, 2013

19 Comments


AlexDrinkH2O

Cucina also means "kitchen" - this was a confusing sentence.

January 9, 2015

dhunteroz

Well since she doesn't kitchen she must cook or maybe "to kitchen" is to cook. If it was actually referring to the "she kitchen" whatever that is, it would probably be something like "la cucina lei" or "la cucina di lei". There are plenty of of words in English and Italian that are both nouns and verbs. So some words will change meaning based on position.


Sorren8

i really like your expansion! you deserve a lingot!


LeilaniChi

You can give lingots to peole. How?


Sorren8

if you have a lingot, you can give one to some one by pressing the give lingot button, which is beside the reply button.


Shar_Maine

La cucina*= the kitchen

Lei cucina = She cooks.


ZoiStam

I have difficulty understanding the endings. I remember in the first lessons that the ending of lei is -e and for the word cucina is -a ? Has the ending got to do with whether the word is feminine or masculine then?


itastudent

it depends on the verb. If the infinitive form ends in "-are", the ending for the third person singular in the present is "-a"; for verbs that ends in "-ere" and "-ire" the ending is "-e".

  • cucinare => lei cucina
  • cuocere => lei cuoce
  • servire => lei serve

FrankMerr

As it was used the capital "L" in "Lei", it might also mean he cooks. Lei, with the capital L, is the formal way to address both men and women.


Claire100929

I wondered about lei vs Lei. thank you for the explanation.


LorenzoLM

But that would be "you (formal) cook." Not "he cooks."


BaArthurNt

I thought "cucina" means kitchen and "cuoca or cuocere" means "he/she cooks" or "to cook." This is confusing for language students like me. Please someone to clarify.


Lorraine281420

Cucina is both the kitchen and the third person singular of the verb Cucinare - To cook. Cuoca is a female cook/chef. Hope that helps!


Ahmad1897

Does anyone know the conjugation of the verb?


Muttley71

Io cucino
Tu cucini
Lui/lei cucina
Noi cuciniamo
Voi cucinate
Essi/esse/loro cucinano


Marit9991

I wrote "She cooks"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.