1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Нам треба бути тут."

"Нам треба бути тут."

Translation:We need to be here.

February 1, 2016

5 Comments


KarenEicher

We have to be here. It means the same thing and should be accepted, seems to me.


Konrad-Michal

Not accepted on 21 December 2016.


Konrad-Michal

Why not We must be here?


skstudio

As far as I know, "need to" and "must/have to" have different connotations and, strictly speaking, are not interchangeable. "Треба" is more like "need to."

I would translate the verbs like this:

  • I must - Я повинен
  • I have to - Я маю
  • I need to - Mені треба/необхідно
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.