"Нам треба бути тут."

Translation:We need to be here.

February 1, 2016

5 Comments


KarenEicher

We have to be here. It means the same thing and should be accepted, seems to me.

February 1, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Not accepted on 21 December 2016.

December 21, 2016

Konrad-Michal

Why not We must be here?

December 21, 2016

skstudio

As far as I know, "need to" and "must/have to" have different connotations and, strictly speaking, are not interchangeable. "Треба" is more like "need to."

I would translate the verbs like this:

  • I must - Я повинен
  • I have to - Я маю
  • I need to - Mені треба/необхідно
June 5, 2017

Konrad-Michal

Thank you!

June 7, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.