1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти дзвонила мені?"

"Ти дзвонила мені?"

Translation:Did you call me?

February 1, 2016

10 Comments


KarenEicher

"Did you phone me?" is also perfectly good English and should be accepted.


Alexis-Mario96

The verb "дзвонити", always uses dative?


Tielbert

Dative is a grammatical case. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dative_case It is used in many languages to decline nouns, somewhat similar to English preposition "to". To John - Джонові To me - йому To Kraig - Крейґові Verbs always require nouns in some cases. The verb дзвонити is followed by Dative: Я дзвоню другові - I phone my friend - Je téléphone à mon ami. Він дзвонить мені - He phones me - Il me téléphone.


Tielbert

Alexis-Mario96, yes, it does.


GeneM.

Can this mean both phoning someone or calling someone's name vocally?


Tielbert

Phone only. The correct Ukrainian word is телефонувати, ти телефонувала. Дзвонила is a bit russism but also used. Call by name is кликати, кликала.


KindCuteD

Someone said it means just phoning someone. I'm not sure though


SeanArcher1

Pronunciation is wonky on this one. Accent is off on дзвонИла.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.