"Ти дзвонила мені?"

Translation:Did you call me?

February 1, 2016

5 Comments


KarenEicher

"Did you phone me?" is also perfectly good English and should be accepted.

February 1, 2016

Alexis-Mario96

The verb "дзвонити", always uses dative?

August 13, 2016

GeneM.

Can this mean both phoning someone or calling someone's name vocally?

March 6, 2017

KindCuteDi

Someone said it means just phoning someone. I'm not sure though

April 7, 2018

Tielbert

Phone only. The correct Ukrainian word is телефонувати, ти телефонувала. Дзвонила is a bit russism but also used. Call by name is кликати, кликала.

September 6, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.