"Тидзвониламені?"

Translation:Did you call me?

2 years ago

5 Comments


KarenEicher

"Did you phone me?" is also perfectly good English and should be accepted.

2 years ago

Alexis-Mario96
Alexis-Mario96

The verb "дзвонити", always uses dative?

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Can this mean both phoning someone or calling someone's name vocally?

1 year ago

KindCuteDi

Someone said it means just phoning someone. I'm not sure though

8 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Phone only. The correct Ukrainian word is телефонувати, ти телефонувала. Дзвонила is a bit russism but also used. Call by name is кликати, кликала.

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.