1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти дзвонила мені?"

"Ти дзвонила мені?"

Translation:Did you call me?

February 1, 2016

5 Comments


KarenEicher

"Did you phone me?" is also perfectly good English and should be accepted.


GeneM.

Can this mean both phoning someone or calling someone's name vocally?


Tielbert

Phone only. The correct Ukrainian word is телефонувати, ти телефонувала. Дзвонила is a bit russism but also used. Call by name is кликати, кликала.


KindCuteD

Someone said it means just phoning someone. I'm not sure though


Alexis-Mario96

The verb "дзвонити", always uses dative?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.