1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dillad Gaeaf"

"Dillad Gaeaf"

Translation:Winter clothes

February 1, 2016

4 Comments


heimaey

Are nouns capitalized in Welsh?


Jonlang_

Same rule as English


Limbo63

The pronunciation in the audio is 'gay-av' - is this right? I thought i had read that the ae was pronounced the same as the ai and au sounds.


shwmae

ae is pronounced like "ie" in English "die" when it's in the final syllable of a word.

ae is pronounced like "ay" in English "day" when it's in non-final syllable.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.