"Dillad Gaeaf"

Translation:Winter clothes

February 1, 2016

4 Comments


heimaey

Are nouns capitalized in Welsh?

February 1, 2016

Jonlang_

Same rule as English

February 29, 2016

Limbo63

The pronunciation in the audio is 'gay-av' - is this right? I thought i had read that the ae was pronounced the same as the ai and au sounds.

March 10, 2016

shwmae

ae is pronounced like "ie" in English "die" when it's in the final syllable of a word.

ae is pronounced like "ay" in English "day" when it's in non-final syllable.

February 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.