"Chdi"

Translation:You

February 1, 2016

8 Comments


RachelDavey

I have never ever heard this before?!


ibisc

Chdi and Chwi are alternative forms of Ti and Chi. You might come across them in the dialect of Gwynedd (north-west Wales), for example, or sometimes in the more formal registers of Welsh.


crush

I asked this question in another thread and someone said it's a variation of 'ti' used almost exclusively in the North:
ti vs. chi

EDIT: Say Something in Welsh just mentioned this in the intermediate course, it seems to be used in places where you'd use 'fo'/'fi', ie. after a vowel. Efo chdi, i chdi, etc. I must say that it feels really nice to say, especially after 'efo'.


DrPappa

Me neither. Anyone know which dialect it's from?


ElectricHare

Native North and we use chdi all the time.


arkelley71

Looks like something in Czech......never seen this either.


nuttyjoon

never ever seen this word for you either


Ash473779

How different are the dialects of Welsh in comparison to English dialects? Does it amount to the amount of difference between north American English and traditional Doric Scots?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.