"Chdi"

Translation:You

3 years ago

8 Comments


RachelDavey

I have never ever heard this before?!

3 years ago

ibisc
Mod

Chdi and Chwi are alternative forms of Ti and Chi. You might come across them in the dialect of Gwynedd (north-west Wales), for example, or sometimes in the more formal registers of Welsh.

3 years ago

crush

I asked this question in another thread and someone said it's a variation of 'ti' used almost exclusively in the North:
ti vs. chi

EDIT: Say Something in Welsh just mentioned this in the intermediate course, it seems to be used in places where you'd use 'fo'/'fi', ie. after a vowel. Efo chdi, i chdi, etc. I must say that it feels really nice to say, especially after 'efo'.

3 years ago

DrPappa

Me neither. Anyone know which dialect it's from?

3 years ago

ElectricHare

Native North and we use chdi all the time.

3 years ago

arkelley71

Looks like something in Czech......never seen this either.

3 years ago

nuttyjoon

never ever seen this word for you either

3 years ago

Ash473779

How different are the dialects of Welsh in comparison to English dialects? Does it amount to the amount of difference between north American English and traditional Doric Scots?

2 years ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.