1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They both work in school."

"They both work in school."

Translation:Oboje pracują w szkole.

February 1, 2016

27 Comments


Braito84

If it is two men, could it be obydwoch?


PonyDesu

Obydwaj pracują w szkole.


Zimowski

"Oni oboje pracują w szkole" - if I wrote "one" instead of "oni" how would be "both" translated then?


immery

one obie/obydwie - two women
oni obaj/obydwaj - two men
oni oboje/obydwoje - a man and a woman


awzool

kill me please x.X


Zimowski

thank you! btw, what if it's not about women?

Both tables were broken for example. Obydwa/oboje stoły były zepsute?


immery

masculine not personal= oba/obydwa stoły
neuter not personal= oba/obydwa krzesła
feminine = obie/obydwie książki
children/babies (only personal neuter nouns I know)= oboje dzieci, oboje niemowląt (!!!)

(oboje always needs genitive)


Zimowski

thank you once again!


BrightBadGoat

"Oni obydwaj pracują w szkole" - this version didn't get accepted. I think it should have been.


Jellei

Sure, added now.


MarjanvanK

and what about : oni obaj pracują w szkole


alik1989

It's accepted.


Krzysztof102

That's true for my parents :P


jack307754

can you have 'obaj/obie pracuja w szkole'? because it doesn't state if the two people are a man and woman/two men/two women?


Jellei

Yes, all of the options are corrrect.


Kami12087

Dlaczego nie "obydwie"?


Jellei

Probably because it's a less common form and someone forgot it. Added.


Erik787431

I wrote "One oboje pracują w szkole" why is this wrong?


Okcydent

I advice you to look at post of immery in this thread to find more detailed answer. But yes, two women should go with: „obie” or „obydwie”.


Jellei

Either "Oni obaj" (they both are men), "One obie" (they both are women) or "Oni oboje" (one man, one woman).


Taigaer

I submitted: 'One oboje pracują w szkole.' It was counted wrong and 'Oni oboje pracują w szkole.' was said to be correct. I was thinking it didn't matter whether an 'e' or an 'i' was used. Am I right; or can someone explain how to know which should be used?


Jellei

Generally translating "both" is difficult because there are many options.

Just to discuss Nominative, you have "obaj" (two men), "obie" (two feminine nouns - so in this sentence two women) or "oboje" (one man, one woman). Also "oba" for two masculine/neuter nouns that are not people, but it's not an option here.

Now, if you use "oboje" (one man, one woman), you can't use "one", because "one" can't include a man. So as I wrote above, in this sentence you can use:

Either "Oni obaj" (they both are men), "One obie" (they both are women) or "Oni oboje" (one man, one woman).


va-diim

In Ukrainian, Oboje pracʲujuť u szkoli.

In Belarusian, Abodwa pracujucʲ u szkoľe.

In Russian, Oni oba rabotajut w szkoľe.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.