"They both work in school."

Translation:Oboje pracują w szkole.

February 1, 2016

31 Comments


Braito84

If it is two men, could it be obydwoch?

February 1, 2016

PonyDesu

Obydwaj pracują w szkole.

February 1, 2016

Braito84

Dzieki!

February 1, 2016

sophie7539

Is this English. Do you need help

March 20, 2017

Zimowski

"Oni oboje pracują w szkole" - if I wrote "one" instead of "oni" how would be "both" translated then?

April 15, 2016

immery

one obie/obydwie - two women
oni obaj/obydwaj - two men
oni oboje/obydwoje - a man and a woman

April 15, 2016

Zimowski

thank you! btw, what if it's not about women?

Both tables were broken for example. Obydwa/oboje stoły były zepsute?

April 15, 2016

immery

masculine not personal= oba/obydwa stoły
neuter not personal= oba/obydwa krzesła
feminine = obie/obydwie książki
children/babies (only personal neuter nouns I know)= oboje dzieci, oboje niemowląt (!!!)

(oboje always needs genitive)

April 15, 2016

Zimowski

thank you once again!

April 15, 2016

LICA98

so obaj and obydwaj mean the same thing?

March 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes. Just two versions of saying "both" about men.

March 18, 2017

LICA98

what about obydwa and obadwa then, what do those mean?

March 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I wanted to say "obadwa is not a word", but it seems that it used to be - after Googling it, already on the first page you have examples from the XVIIth century.

"oba" and "obydwa" are used for masculine nouns that do not denote people, so "oba kubki", "obydwa psy", etc. Also neuter nouns ('oba drzewa', 'obydwa pudełka'). But not with "dziecko", here you'd need 'oboje'.

March 18, 2017

LICA98

so obadwa is an archaic version of obydwa?

March 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It certainly seems so.

March 19, 2017

awzool

kill me please x.X

October 27, 2017

BrightBadGoat

"Oni obydwaj pracują w szkole" - this version didn't get accepted. I think it should have been.

April 10, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Sure, added now.

April 10, 2017

KrzysztofKistela

That's true for my parents :P

April 27, 2017

Erik787431

I wrote "One oboje pracują w szkole" why is this wrong?

October 20, 2017

Erik787431

maybe obie?

October 20, 2017

Okcydent

I advice you to look at post of immery in this thread to find more detailed answer. But yes, two women should go with: „obie” or „obydwie”.

October 20, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Either "Oni obaj" (they both are men), "One obie" (they both are women) or "Oni oboje" (one man, one woman).

October 20, 2017

Taigaer

I submitted: 'One oboje pracują w szkole.' It was counted wrong and 'Oni oboje pracują w szkole.' was said to be correct. I was thinking it didn't matter whether an 'e' or an 'i' was used. Am I right; or can someone explain how to know which should be used?

December 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Generally translating "both" is difficult because there are many options.

Just to discuss Nominative, you have "obaj" (two men), "obie" (two feminine nouns - so in this sentence two women) or "oboje" (one man, one woman). Also "oba" for two masculine/neuter nouns that are not people, but it's not an option here.

Now, if you use "oboje" (one man, one woman), you can't use "one", because "one" can't include a man. So as I wrote above, in this sentence you can use:

Either "Oni obaj" (they both are men), "One obie" (they both are women) or "Oni oboje" (one man, one woman).

December 28, 2017

jack307754

can you have 'obaj/obie pracuja w szkole'? because it doesn't state if the two people are a man and woman/two men/two women?

November 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, all of the options are corrrect.

January 13, 2019

Ivan390304

at school

January 13, 2019

Jellei
Mod

It works.

January 13, 2019

Kami12087

Dlaczego nie "obydwie"?

April 9, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Probably because it's a less common form and someone forgot it. Added.

April 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.