"Październik jest miesiącem roku."

Translation:October is a month of the year.

February 1, 2016

8 Comments


Randybvain

A czego innego mógłby być miesiącem?

July 28, 2017

Hardrada_1066

Would "month in the year" be acceptable?

March 7, 2018

Jellei

Well, that's "miesiącem w roku".

March 8, 2018

JaniceSchl1

But previous translations accepted 'in a year'.

October 22, 2018

SaraWie

Hey all! Why is 'roku' in locative here? :)

February 1, 2016

immery

It is Genitive, and of the "noun" and "noun's" usually translates to noun in genitive

February 1, 2016

mihxal

It's genitive

February 1, 2016

simonjcartwright

"a" was not available for me to select.

April 8, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.