"Październik jest miesiącem roku."

Translation:October is a month of the year.

February 1, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Randybvain

A czego innego mógłby być miesiącem?


Hardrada_1066

Would "month in the year" be acceptable?


Jellei

Well, that's "miesiącem w roku".


JaniceSchl1

But previous translations accepted 'in a year'.


SaraWie

Hey all! Why is 'roku' in locative here? :)


immery

It is Genitive, and of the "noun" and "noun's" usually translates to noun in genitive

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.