1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "По улице идёт человек."

"По улице идёт человек."

Translation:A man is walking down the street.

February 1, 2016

30 Comments


Psych0F0x

Why is "a person walks down the street" wrong?


0rangeFluff

Because the verb is идёт, not ходит.


Vassilakos

Shouldn't "A man walks down the street" be accepted? I've reported but curious if I am missing something.


Olexsa

it is accepted now (22.06.2016)


Aino764046

it is not accepted now (18.08.2017)


thejote

Same here, 31.10.2017. Maybe it's because of the word order? But everything I've read says you should be able to translate sentences like this a number or different ways.


etidaed

Why is "The man" incorrect? Человек only means "A man"?


nikanokoi

Meet the wonders of Russian language. "The man" would be Человек идёт по улице ( although it could also mean "a man"). But when a noun comes at the end of a sentence it's always a new information and thus you need the indefinite article.


TrevCavill23

I thought 'Человек' was the word for 'person'? Therefore, wouldn't 'A person is walking down the street' also be a correct translation?


nikanokoi

Oh yes, of course, it's not only a man, but a person of any gender.


TrevCavill23

Sweet, thanks for clarifying that :)


Bronwen_Ed

Thank you! I've been struggling with this, and you explained it perfectly.


toniab

I am confused by ''По улице''. Earlier there was a bus also going ''По улице'' and I translated it as ''the bus goes down the street'', which buses often do, but I was told I had to put ''the bus goes along the street''. So when we came to the man, I triumphantly put ''A man is walking along the street'' and lo and behold: it's DOWN! Please can a kind Russian person explain?! Thank you!


Ontalor

Mostly likely just needs to be reported as a possible answer.


CarlSailor

"the person walks down the street"

...apparently this is wrong?


Alexroseajr

Same here, but apaz it's because of the word order. Because человек is at the end, it's new info so it can't use a definite article.


edyapd

Помогите разобраться. "Гуляет по парку/ Гуляет по городу" - " ... is walking around the park / ... is walking around the city". Почему тогда не принимается "Идёт по улице" как "... is walking around the street"?


J0BARR

Could this also be "walking around outside"?


0rangeFluff

You're mixing it up with на улице.


96Seaturtles

Shouldn't a person goes around the street be accepted?

Or even a person walks around the street?


0rangeFluff

That only makes sense to me if it's a street that goes in a circle...


David483540

My translation, "A man is walking on the street" was marked wrong. Why?


saucysalmon55

Any reason why "the man walks down the street" is not accepted?


patfinegan

"A person is going along the street" was marked wrong, presumably because DL wanted идти translated strictly as walking. But is that true? Scenario: the person was in a wheelchair or on roller blades. In English, we'd use the verb "go" for all three, including walking, e.g., "I just saw him go by." But идти cannot be used in the wheelchair or rollerblading scenario. It's just walking. Correct?


Rob538518

Идти can also be used generically for "going".


consultjohan

I can't see why "A man is walking in the street" is wrong.


Rob538518

"The man is walking along the street" should also be accepted.


geneven

How would you say "up the street"? In English, I use "up the street" and "down the street" pretty much interchangeably.


Bettyru2

Now suddenly Duolingo marked the word улице as a new word although I know already for at least two lessons.


0rangeFluff

Probably because this is the dative form, and what you've learned before is prepositional.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.