1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "I read him a book."

"I read him a book."

Übersetzung:Ich lese ihm ein Buch vor.

December 22, 2013

9 Kommentare


oateasse

As English native speaker I don't understand why vor is necessary here where in the previous 4 or 5 examples it was ok without it?


Wonderthing

As I understand it, it has to do with reading something aloud. And the verb is actually "vorlesen" here.


fehrerdef
Mod

Because the German word "lesen" cannot have an indirect object in German. You need as different verb here, namely "vorlesen", which is a splittable verb.


gpl101838

Gibt es eine Erklärung, warum "vor" in disem englischen Satz nicht vorhanden ist? Aber in der deutschen Übersetzung, muss es dann zwingend dabei sein !


fehrerdef
Mod

Das englische Verb "to read" kann je nach Kontext mit "lesen" oder "vorlesen" überstzt werden. Hier muss es definitiv "vorlesen" sein, weil das deutsche Verb "lesen" im Gegensatz zum englischen "to read" kein Dativobjekt haben kann. Man kann nicht "jemandem ein Buch lesen".


stadtmoewe

Wie kann man ein Buch vorlesen? Man kann nur aus einem Buch vorlesen. :)


Anni780884

Ein Buch vorzulesen ist das gleiche wie aus einem Buch vorlesen


hsengivnajar

I dont see how "Ich lese ihm ein Buch vor" is the same thing as "I read him a book". Cos "I read him a book" just sounds wrong to me. It should be "I read a book to him"


fehrerdef
Mod

"I read him a book" is totally fine. In English "to read" can be used like this. In German you have to use the word "vorlesen" in this case.

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.