"Va dentro da solo."

Translation:He goes in alone.

1/15/2013, 4:41:37 PM

29 Comments


devaryap

why "da solo" and not just "solo"?

4/28/2013, 12:13:23 AM

hazablad

Because "solo" means only, and "da solo/sola" means alone.

6/7/2013, 9:08:08 AM

malmarie

Da liae concie caot

6/22/2014, 6:53:48 PM

miomioolsson

why is not she goes in alone correct?

8/8/2013, 10:39:07 AM

Screechymi

I believe it would be "da sola" for feminine. I got it wrong by using she. :(

8/9/2013, 2:45:11 AM

SuzInAZ1950

"Va" is he or she. I wrote "she goes" and it was counted wrong. Duolingo is incorrect in this case.

12/9/2014, 11:42:17 PM

aeneas75

See the previous reply. Da solo indicates the subject is male, not female (which would require da sola)

12/13/2014, 3:32:35 AM

brunobruck

I also think that "Go inside alone" should be accept, in the sense of an order...

3/25/2013, 7:21:55 PM

Beethoven.21

I tried that too. The thing is that the imperative of go is either vai or vĂ¡ (with backwards accent.)

7/12/2013, 12:21:27 PM

GerryAalders

I had also: she goes inside alone and it was not accepted, but when i hover over the word: Va it says: he/she or it

2/17/2019, 6:53:13 PM

siebolt

ye

3/25/2013, 8:59:15 PM

IoSiena

Why is "she" wrong? Doesn't "va" mean "he" or "she goes"?

11/27/2013, 4:24:51 PM

arandaneri

I think it is because "va" as verb does not specify gender but the adverb "solo"-masc or "sola"- fem. do.

2/15/2014, 8:11:04 PM

Dany846094

how come i wrote "you go inside alone" and it was accepted? and duo said another correct answer: "he goes in alone" .... I mean I'm happy i got the green line but now i realize "va" is for he, and "vai" for you.... so i'm confused as to why my answer is correct (not almost correct, for the record)

2/24/2017, 7:05:31 PM

jesslc

The 3rd person form of the verb ('va' in this case) is also used for polite/formal you.

10/24/2017, 10:54:00 AM

jesslc

The 3rd person form of the verb (va in this case) is also used for formal/polite you

10/24/2017, 10:55:11 AM

Doug_Jackson

"he enters alone" is wrong?

3/18/2014, 11:58:09 PM

apavis

For 'enter', one would use a form of 'entrare' instead of 'venire'. I think.

3/21/2014, 11:49:56 PM

Flying_Blue

True however the verb used here is actually 'andare' not 'venire'

;-)

11/3/2015, 5:28:56 PM

Doug_Jackson

I'm sure you are correct. I suppose it was foolish of me to think "to enter" is synonymous with "to go in". Must be a Texan "thang". :-) Seriously, I do appreciate the clarification.

6/23/2014, 4:56:29 AM

Jobie4

sounded like ma dentro instead of va dentro

4/25/2014, 1:54:55 AM

godomihaela

to enter is not the same thing with "to go in"?

1/3/2015, 3:12:59 PM

time-trader

"Va dentro" Nobody says that. "Entra" is a much more correct. way to say this.

2/6/2016, 7:25:27 PM

Punderstatement

Fool! Don't you know it's not safe to go alone?

2/8/2017, 7:32:27 AM

ngochung72

"Va" could be use for "he goes" or "she goes". Why I am wrong when I write "she goes"

1/9/2019, 3:12:35 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.