1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Va dentro da solo."

"Va dentro da solo."

Translation:He goes in alone.

January 15, 2013

19 Comments


devaryap

why "da solo" and not just "solo"?


hazablad

Because "solo" means only, and "da solo/sola" means alone.


miomioolsson

why is not she goes in alone correct?


Screechymi

I believe it would be "da sola" for feminine. I got it wrong by using she. :(


brunobruck

I also think that "Go inside alone" should be accept, in the sense of an order...


Beethoven.21

I tried that too. The thing is that the imperative of go is either vai or vĂ¡ (with backwards accent.)


Dany846094

how come i wrote "you go inside alone" and it was accepted? and duo said another correct answer: "he goes in alone" .... I mean I'm happy i got the green line but now i realize "va" is for he, and "vai" for you.... so i'm confused as to why my answer is correct (not almost correct, for the record)


jesslc

The 3rd person form of the verb ('va' in this case) is also used for polite/formal you.


jesslc

The 3rd person form of the verb (va in this case) is also used for formal/polite you


IoSiena

Why is "she" wrong? Doesn't "va" mean "he" or "she goes"?


arandaneri

I think it is because "va" as verb does not specify gender but the adverb "solo"-masc or "sola"- fem. do.


Doug_Jackson

"he enters alone" is wrong?


apavis

For 'enter', one would use a form of 'entrare' instead of 'venire'. I think.


Flying_Blue

True however the verb used here is actually 'andare' not 'venire'

;-)


Doug_Jackson

I'm sure you are correct. I suppose it was foolish of me to think "to enter" is synonymous with "to go in". Must be a Texan "thang". :-) Seriously, I do appreciate the clarification.


Jobie4

sounded like ma dentro instead of va dentro


godomihaela

to enter is not the same thing with "to go in"?


time-trader

"Va dentro" Nobody says that. "Entra" is a much more correct. way to say this.


Punderstatement

Fool! Don't you know it's not safe to go alone?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.