"Os nossos pássaros comem pão."

Translation:Our birds eat bread.

January 15, 2013

19 Comments


Muchacho1

May I please have an explanation for when to (and when it's unnecessary to) include the article for possessives? Thanks!

January 15, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
December 3, 2013

sj8duolingo

Is it like a dolingo thing???.

August 4, 2018

StR.

Well.. I dont know if there is a rule, I asked portuguese friends of mine and they didnt know a rule... Their explanation attempt was sth like this:

If your birds eat bread (meaning some bread): no article If your birds eat THE bread you just put there to feed them: article

So kinda like in english... I eat rice = Eu como arroz I eat THE rice you made = eu como o arroz ...

Id really appreciate a rule though. ;)

April 22, 2013

ellecarr

obrigado

June 23, 2014

Sheila13824

Best explanation so far. Thank you.

August 8, 2018

jtarrio

I think the original question was why to use the article "os" before "nossos" Seems redundant to Spanish speakers (los nuestros) and strange to english speakers (the our)

March 7, 2014

htreumann

Here in Brazil, both forms are righ. But the most usualy is without article, because it already implicit.

July 8, 2014

htreumann

Right*

July 8, 2014

htreumann

Let me try to explain: In brasilian portuguese, we can use or not the article before possessive pronaums. Look.

(Without article) -PT: [Pergunta] De quem é este carro? [Resposta simples] MEU. [Resposta completa] Este carro é MEU. - EN: [Question] Whose is this car? [Short answer] Mine. (I don't know if in english is usualy to answer this way) [Full answer] This car is mine.

(With article) -PT: [Pergunta] Qual carro? [Resposta simples] O MEU. [Resposta completa] O MEU carro. -EN: [Question] Wich car? [Short answer] Mine. [Full answer] My car.

I realy hope I've been helpfull. Any doubts?

July 8, 2014

lita.rumle

Still not sure why Os before nossos is necessary??? Would the sentence still be fine without it?

July 7, 2014

htreumann

The complete and most formal way is with article, but if you write less then, isn't wrong (in this case).

July 8, 2014

charlmari

Does the Nos have to be with an accent on O and the Nossos is without? It's confusing!

February 9, 2015

K_10

yes Nos have an accent on O and the nossos don't. Portuguese is all about accents when it comes to speak and write it. For e.g. e and e with an accent!

March 16, 2015

AnnaStopin

Nossos as explained is 'ours' in plural for masculine words. So why it is wrong 'ours birds eat bread' pássaros is plural and masculine word Any explanation? Obrigada

July 2, 2014

DanielTietz

use only "our" (and not ours) that will be accept

September 17, 2014

Raul618698

I was confussed about this "Os" too... in fact I answered "the birds of ours" to try to use the article... and got it wrong. Confussed!!!

October 17, 2015

JessicaCa3

Why are both os and nossos used in this sentence why cant it be just "nossos passaros comem pao" ?

March 19, 2016

nowwheresmynut

it should be accepted, its a perfectly good answer

September 1, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.