1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os nossos pássaros comem pão…

"Os nossos pássaros comem pão."

Translation:Our birds eat bread.

January 15, 2013

21 Comments


Muchacho1

May I please have an explanation for when to (and when it's unnecessary to) include the article for possessives? Thanks!


sj8duolingo

Is it like a dolingo thing???.


StR.

Well.. I dont know if there is a rule, I asked portuguese friends of mine and they didnt know a rule... Their explanation attempt was sth like this:

If your birds eat bread (meaning some bread): no article If your birds eat THE bread you just put there to feed them: article

So kinda like in english... I eat rice = Eu como arroz I eat THE rice you made = eu como o arroz ...

Id really appreciate a rule though. ;)


Sheila13824

Best explanation so far. Thank you.


jtarrio

I think the original question was why to use the article "os" before "nossos" Seems redundant to Spanish speakers (los nuestros) and strange to english speakers (the our)


htreumann

Here in Brazil, both forms are righ. But the most usualy is without article, because it already implicit.


htreumann

Let me try to explain: In brasilian portuguese, we can use or not the article before possessive pronaums. Look.

(Without article) -PT: [Pergunta] De quem é este carro? [Resposta simples] MEU. [Resposta completa] Este carro é MEU. - EN: [Question] Whose is this car? [Short answer] Mine. (I don't know if in english is usualy to answer this way) [Full answer] This car is mine.

(With article) -PT: [Pergunta] Qual carro? [Resposta simples] O MEU. [Resposta completa] O MEU carro. -EN: [Question] Wich car? [Short answer] Mine. [Full answer] My car.

I realy hope I've been helpfull. Any doubts?


lita.rumle

Still not sure why Os before nossos is necessary??? Would the sentence still be fine without it?


htreumann

The complete and most formal way is with article, but if you write less then, isn't wrong (in this case).


charlmari

Does the Nos have to be with an accent on O and the Nossos is without? It's confusing!


K_10

yes Nos have an accent on O and the nossos don't. Portuguese is all about accents when it comes to speak and write it. For e.g. e and e with an accent!


AnnaStopin

Nossos as explained is 'ours' in plural for masculine words. So why it is wrong 'ours birds eat bread' pássaros is plural and masculine word Any explanation? Obrigada


DanielTietz

use only "our" (and not ours) that will be accept


IanWitham1

English speakers say, "That is our bird," and, "Those are our birds", but, "That bird is ours" and, "Those birds are ours." The possessive pronoun is "our" before a noun and "ours" at the end of a sentence.


Raul618698

I was confussed about this "Os" too... in fact I answered "the birds of ours" to try to use the article... and got it wrong. Confussed!!!


JessicaCa3

Why are both os and nossos used in this sentence why cant it be just "nossos passaros comem pao" ?


nowwheresmynut

it should be accepted, its a perfectly good answer


Avys19

No need to use "os"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.