1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten kot jest złym kotem."

"Ten kot jest złym kotem."

Translation:This cat is a bad cat.

February 1, 2016

11 Comments


jjknyc

a redundant sentence if I ever heard one....


mihxal

Both the noun and adjective describing it should be used in Instrumental.


Ilya583989

Does "zły" also mean "evil"? This is what "zloj" means in Russian.


Tim5602

Isn't 'this cat is a bad one' a better translation as 'this cat is a bad cat'?


Wippii

Anyone else always translate 'zły' as "evil" when it's referring to a person/animal?

"Bad" is a lame word when "evil" can be used instead. :P


Popo-lsku

Yeah... You can say, it´s a bad joke or a bad day or maybe a bad movie, but a "bad cat"!? Do you know the "Bad man" from Gotham City!? :D


lisettelac2

No cat is bad its just the humans are inferior

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.