"Ten kot jest złym kotem."

Translation:This cat is a bad cat.

February 1, 2016

14 Comments


Bob20020

Grumpy cat?

July 29, 2016

amnae

Why 'złym'?

February 1, 2016

mihxal

Both the noun and adjective describing it should be used in Instrumental.

February 1, 2016

jjknyc

a redundant sentence if I ever heard one....

August 30, 2017

Tim5602

Isn't 'this cat is a bad one' a better translation as 'this cat is a bad cat'?

May 16, 2016

GrahamKissack

In English we would usually say "This is a bad cat"

November 19, 2016

immery

this sentence is to whow you different grammar structure.

to jest zły kot= this is a bad cat
ten kot jest zły= this cat is bad
ten kot jest złym kotem= this cat is a bad cat

November 19, 2016

arminia11_web_de

to whow you?

June 27, 2018

Ilya583989

Does "zły" also mean "evil"? This is what "zloj" means in Russian.

November 28, 2017

alisa488338

right!

November 28, 2017

Wippii

Anyone else always translate 'zły' as "evil" when it's referring to a person/animal?

"Bad" is a lame word when "evil" can be used instead. :P

April 22, 2018

lisettelac2

No cat is bad its just the humans are inferior

February 28, 2019

alisa488338

We mustnt use the word 'cat" twice in this sentence,cause it doesnt sound in Enlish. We have to translate "This cat is angry" Thats it!

September 19, 2017

tyanakrys

Again that articles.. "The", "an"... Please do something

February 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.