"Ten kot jest złym kotem."

Translation:This cat is a bad cat.

February 1, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lisettelac2

No cat is bad its just the humans are inferior


mihxal

Both the noun and adjective describing it should be used in Instrumental.


jjknyc

a redundant sentence if I ever heard one....


Ilyicz

Does "zły" also mean "evil"? This is what "zloj" means in Russian.


Tim5602

Isn't 'this cat is a bad one' a better translation as 'this cat is a bad cat'?


Wippii

Anyone else always translate 'zły' as "evil" when it's referring to a person/animal?

"Bad" is a lame word when "evil" can be used instead. :P


Popo-lsku

Yeah... You can say, it´s a bad joke or a bad day or maybe a bad movie, but a "bad cat"!? Do you know the "Bad man" from Gotham City!? :D


chce_polski

What an awful thing to say.


alisa488338

Wasz przykład tłumacze się: Ten kot to nie dobry kot. Więc tu powinno być "the angry cat".


Jellei

Sorry what? Dlaczego? "zły kot" to niewątpliwie może być po prostu "bad cat".


HarryCox896374

Why does Kot change to Kotem?


Jellei

In an "X is Y" sentence, when both X and Y are nouns, Y takes the Instrumental case, which here is "kotem".

More info here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.