"Before the petrol finishes."

Translation:Cyn i'r petrol orffen.

February 1, 2016

6 Comments


HBee10

why is it "i'r" instead of "Y" please?

February 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

There are three ways of writing "The" in welsh. Firstly "Y" which comes before a word that begins in a consonant and a word that ends with a consonant e.g "Rhwng y byrddau"=Between the tables. "Yr" comes before a word that starts with a vowel and after a word that ends in a consonant e.g Rhwng yr eirth"=Between the bears. Finally is " 'r " which comes after a word that ends in a vowel e.g "Mae'R eirth"="The bears are". So in one sentence "Mae'R eirth yn rhwng Y byrddau yn YR ardd" =THE bears are between THE tables in THE garden. Sorry if my examples are a bit random they were the first that came to mind. Also remember that Welsh vowels are the same as English (A E I O U) but also include W and Y.

February 1, 2016

mizinamo

What is the role of the "i" in that sentence? Does "cyn i" belong together?

February 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmm it's because "cyn i" is the phrase used for before. and cyn must come with an i. I think so anyway.

February 1, 2016

mizinamo

Meur ras :) (Diolch!)

February 1, 2016

StephenDunscombe

What do we mean by the petrol "finish"ing? "Before the petrol finishes (pumping into the car)"? "Before the petrol runs out"?

February 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.