"Where is the boss?"

Translation:Waar is de baas?

2 years ago

4 Comments


emi85pe

is baas = werkgever?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Werkgever = employer, a boss could also be your employer but does not have to be.

2 years ago

matheushofstede

why "ligt" is not acceptable?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would mean that the 'boss' is literally lying (and sleeping) somewhere. For people, the verb 'to be' is mostly used.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.