1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "January is a month of the ye…

"January is a month of the year."

Translation:Styczeń jest miesiącem roku.

February 1, 2016

9 Comments


Macie1Aleksand3r

Why can't it be "w roku"?


Jellei

Well, that's "in a/the year", but as the sentence is clumsy anyway (you sometimes can't avoid that as the learners have limited grammar knowledge at this moment), we're gonna accept it.


muratcanakcay

Why not "Styczeń to miesiąc roku" ?


Jellei

That's accepted, it should have worked.


dont_tread_on_me

What's wrong with mine? "styczeń jest miesącem z roku"


mihxal

No "z" is needed. It would mean: January is a month from the year.


dont_tread_on_me

thx ^^ for the correction, even though it says roku is in Local case, isn't it genitive then?


mihxal

In this case it's genitive.


Lt_Serebryakov

Why not Styczeń to miesiąc z roku?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.