"January is a month of the year."

Translation:Styczeń jest miesiącem roku.

February 1, 2016

9 Comments


Macie1Aleksand3r

Why can't it be "w roku"?

July 24, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, that's "in a/the year", but as the sentence is clumsy anyway (you sometimes can't avoid that as the learners have limited grammar knowledge at this moment), we're gonna accept it.

July 24, 2016

muratcanakcay

Why not "Styczeń to miesiąc roku" ?

January 4, 2019

Jellei
Mod

That's accepted, it should have worked.

January 7, 2019

dont_tread_on_me

What's wrong with mine? "styczeń jest miesącem z roku"

February 1, 2016

mihxal

No "z" is needed. It would mean: January is a month from the year.

February 1, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

thx ^^ for the correction, even though it says roku is in Local case, isn't it genitive then?

February 1, 2016

mihxal

In this case it's genitive.

February 1, 2016

MythicalEspeon

Why not Styczeń to miesiąc z roku?

July 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.