1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Tymor yr Haf"

"Tymor yr Haf"

Translation:The summer term

February 1, 2016

16 Comments


hr1982

Can we have a little clarification about this? If "tymor" also means "season," I'm not sure why "tymor y haf" doesn't mean "summer." It's especially puzzling for me as an American, because we don't really have named school terms, so I'm not sure what the equivalent would be -- summer session, maybe, but only at university.


Mwsogl

It's a bit difficult to translate out of context. If you're talking about schools, colleges and universities in Wales, it translate as "summer term". But if you were involved in the tourist trade, you might be referring to "summer season" when there are lots of holidaymakers around.


EllisVaughan

Because "Haf" means summer, so by adding "Tymor y" it becomes "The season of summer" or "Summer season"


Flo102008

Summer season was marked wrong, should I have used the summer season?


ibisc

Yes - 'the summer term/season/semester'.


kdb119

Just to add; the school/college/univeristy terms in the UK are usually referred to as 'Autumn Term', 'Spring Term' and 'Summer Term' - in case a similar question appears. The period between Summer Term and Autumn Term is known as '(the) Summer Holiday(s)' or occasionally 'Summer Break'.


Ash473779

I wonder if 'Tymor' is a cognate with the Latin 'tempus' ?


EllisVaughan

On the GPC (Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru) it sates that Tymor comes from Tempor/Tempus.


mizinamo

Not cognate, in the sense of inherited from the same Indo-European root that Latin tempus came from -- but rather, the Latin root tempor- of tempus was borrowed into Welsh and became the word now spelled as tymor.


f.formica
Mod

Just wondering, as I haven't got there yet: this is genitive, right? The construction seems the same as in Irish.


magrise

Right, the syntax is the same: possessed (+ article) + possessor. The difference is that in Irish there is an actual genitive case so you have to change the form of the article and noun (+ adjective, if applicable). In Welsh, cases were lost a long time ago, as a result you use the same syntax as Irish without all the hassle of declension.


Ash473779

Thanks you both Ellis and philip for your answers


Jehra2

is there a reason why "the season of summer" is not considered a correct answer?


ElizabethF401276

Same as everyone else really. Have no idea why the summer season is marked as incorrect especially as tocyn tymor means season ticket.


ibisc

'The summer season' is already one of the alternative answers. If it is refused again, make sure that you are using the latest version of the app - there are frequent updates. If your app is up-to-date, please raise a 'Duolingo bug report' so that Duo staff can investigate.

The course teams cannot fix system errors.


pablopublico

Haf comes from Proto-Brythonic *haβ̃, a descendant of Proto-Celtic *samos, and is cognate with English summer, Armenian ամ (am, “year”) and ամառ (amaṙ, “summer”), Central Kurdish hawîn ("summer"), Khotanese hamana- (“summer”), regional Persian هامین‎ (hamîn, "late summer") and Sanskrit समा (samā, “season, year”). It also appears in Welsh Gorffennaf ("July", literally "end of summer").

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.