"Do I need to give a speech?"

Translation:Moet ik een toespraak houden?

2 years ago

11 Comments


Beau.Ramsey

Does toespraak also mean speech as in language?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, that's taal, e.g. de Nederlandse taal.

1 year ago

mmzpa

why is "hoef ik..." wrong?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Hoeven' is only used when the sentence is negative, so when 'niet' or 'geen' is used as well.

2 years ago

TomParr2

Why houden not geven?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Geven is also possible (it was missing as a translation), though houden would be more common.

2 years ago

Chantal5000000

Why 'moet' here and not heb nodig - although I'm not sure how the sentence would be constructed with heb & nodig? Tks.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Moeten' means 'need' as in 'must' or 'have to'. 'Nodig hebben' means 'need' as in 'require'. :)

  • Ik heb een ladder nodig om het dak te repareren. - I need a ladder to repair the roof.
  • Ik moet het dak repareren - I need to repair the roof.
2 years ago

Chantal5000000

Hi, Thanks - that makes sense. :)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You're welcome! :)

2 years ago

Norman714496

Same here I was thinking you could say, "Heb ik een toespraak houden nodig"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.