1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Pryd dest ti?"

"Pryd dest ti?"

Translation:When did you come?

February 1, 2016

8 Comments


HBee10

I keep getting this one wrong - I keep thinking it is "when did you go?" and want to understand why this is different to help me learn it. Please help!!


shwmae

Pryd est ti? = When did you go?

Pryd dest ti? = When did you come?

But they sound pretty much the same in fast speech, so it's no wonder you're having difficulty.


obado

It was your DESTiny to come, but you ESTimated when you had to go


EllisVaughan

Well the only way is to learn that when a "d" is added to the beginning of to go in the past tense it becomes to come.


HBee10

thank you, that helps!


ZuMako8_Momo

The initial 'd' in 'des' matches the initial 'd' in the corresponding verb-noun 'dod', which means "to come."


Ellen827796

Could it also be that you're not hearing the "d" in dest? It's really hard to hear it when they're talking quickly.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.