Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"I see the edge of the sandwich."

Μετάφραση:Εγώ βλέπω την άκρη του σάντουιτς.

πριν από 2 χρόνια

6 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

Help, anyone got other examples of this structure eg do you say " βλέπω την άκρη από το βιβλίο". Do you always use από after "άκρη"?

πριν από 2 χρόνια

D_..
D_..
Mod

Not necessarily, you could say "βλέπω την άκρη του βιβλίου". A more frequently used phrase is "σταματάω στην άκρη του δρόμου", meaning the side and maybe even off road. Or "κάθομαι στην άκρη του τραπεζιού". But "στην άκρη από" is the same.

πριν από 2 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Many thanks D... very grateful for elucidation. I was confused because I wrote βλέπω την άκρη του σάντουιτς and it was marked wrong so I thought you might have to use από after άκρη.

πριν από 2 χρόνια

AthinaPETRO

Το κοιτάζω και το βλέπω στην ελληνική γλώσσα έχουν ακριβώς την ίδια έννοια

πριν από 2 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

That's very interesting. I thought that βλέπω meant I see and κοιτάζω meant I look at which have slightly different meanings in English.

πριν από 2 χρόνια

D_..
D_..
Mod

Είναι συνώνυμες λέξεις, όχι ταυτόσημες. Όπως και στα αγγλικά υπάρχει διαφορά: "Κοιτάζω αλλά δε βλέπω." ;)

πριν από 2 χρόνια