1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Erano forti anche quando per…

"Erano forti anche quando perdevano."

Translation:They were strong even when they were losing.

December 22, 2013

16 Comments


dieuwkeH

would "They were strong also when they lost" be an acceptable translation for this?


mariobussi

Yes, but i don't know why, that rubbish doesn't allow it.


denisemelv1

Why not: They were also strong when losing?


Emrani

What's wrong with "They were being strong even when they were losing"? Erano is the imperfect so can be translated as "were being".


Marninger

I think adding "being" to the translation does not change the meaning, - but is probably to complicate things more than necessary.

Imperfect is latin and means unfinished. Something that happened some time back but never, or at least not yet has been finished. As this verb form does not exist in English it is a bit tricky to translate but in most cases you can use "was/where +verb" (past progressive tense) or "used to +verb" to translate it.

If you want to negate it you can use "was/were not +verb" or "did not use to +verb" / "never used to +verb" or to put emphasis to it "used to not +verb"


idlewyld

"Used to be strong," DL offers as a definition and rejects it. Why?


lightolsson

DL is too sensible to english ortography.It shold not be a reason to loose harts


Stronzia

can "they were" be shortened in "they're"?


Ariaflame

No, only they are.


maxspeak

"They were loud even when they were losing" Could it also mean this?


MarlainaCorpo

CORRECTION: perdevano and also mean "used to lose" or "would lose" to refer to continuous actions in the past.


jihedbhb

(erano forte) , anche puo essere correta se consideriamo la possibilità che loro sono delle ragazze


Stronzia

No: "forte" is singular (masculine and feminine) "forti" the plural. it's irregular

La ragazza è forte, Il ragazzo è forte, i ragazzi sono forti, le ragazze sono forti.


XyloPiano

This is a good reminder to stay strong in all sorts of things, even when they aren't going well. Whatever it is, you can do it. :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.