"Dekada"

Translation:A decade

February 1, 2016

6 Comments


AstroVulpes

This sounds strangely familiar... Oh, right, 'cause it's Greek for "ten-lot" (or "decade").


Volizione

You can also use the native Slavic term "dziesięciolecie."


Jeanne257859

the was not given


Jellei

So it means that "a" was.

Also you can just answer "decade".


Alsari5

I'm a bit curious. In Polish, does this word usually mean "10 years" (like in English), or "10 days" (like in Russian)?


Jellei

10 years. I was very, very surprised to learn that technically it has other meanings (10 days/weeks/months), but I don't think I've ever seen those outside of a dictionary.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.