"Haben Sie viele Tiere?"

Translation:Do you have a lot of animals?

January 15, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Clifford896649

why isn't it "Do you have many animals"?


sssheridan

That's accepted now


Will990197

How would you distinguish between 'she' and 'they' if this was spoken. (therefore you wouldn't know if Sie was capitalised)


AlaricHolmes

The verb would be different. "Hat sie viele Tiere?" would be "Does she have a lot of animals?" where as "Haben Sie viele Tiere?" is "Do you have a lot of animals?"

The real trick, which relies on context, is if you're asking whether "you" or "they" have a lot of animals because the grammar for both is identical.


lapimpale

Lot of confusion because of capitalization. What if we speak german?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.