"Haben Sie viele Tiere?"

Translation:Do you have a lot of animals?

January 15, 2013

9 Comments


Will990197

How would you distinguish between 'she' and 'they' if this was spoken. (therefore you wouldn't know if Sie was capitalised)

August 3, 2018

lapimpale

Lot of confusion because of capitalization. What if we speak german?

January 5, 2015

Clifford896649

why isn't it "Do you have many animals"?

October 10, 2018

Tennyx

How do you know it's not "Do they have a lot of animals?"

January 15, 2013

Menschenkind

Because 'Sie' is capitalised, thus it can only be the formal you.

January 15, 2013

DardanDres

why not she

August 21, 2015

tboytiger

That would be "hat sie" but "haben sie" means have they, haben Sie" means have you

September 20, 2015

Bryan100984

They have many animals

March 9, 2019

clackz

I thought when SIE was capitalized it was always SHE and never YOU or THEY

July 3, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.