1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Haben Sie viele Tiere?"

"Haben Sie viele Tiere?"

Translation:Do you have a lot of animals?

January 15, 2013

14 Comments


Clifford896649

why isn't it "Do you have many animals"?


Will990197

How would you distinguish between 'she' and 'they' if this was spoken. (therefore you wouldn't know if Sie was capitalised)


AlaricHolmes

The verb would be different. "Hat sie viele Tiere?" would be "Does she have a lot of animals?" where as "Haben Sie viele Tiere?" is "Do you have a lot of animals?"

The real trick, which relies on context, is if you're asking whether "you" or "they" have a lot of animals because the grammar for both is identical.


requin230

In the same way that you distinguish "you-singular" and "you-plural" in english. Context.


lapimpale

Lot of confusion because of capitalization. What if we speak german?


Tennyx

How do you know it's not "Do they have a lot of animals?"


Menschenkind

Because 'Sie' is capitalised, thus it can only be the formal you.


tboytiger

That would be "hat sie" but "haben sie" means have they, haben Sie" means have you


Bryan100984

They have many animals


GlennaKnights

I'm afraid this is going to sound really dumb at this point, but I thought "sie" meant "she" or "they." Is it just when it's capitalized? And what if you're speaking rather than reading? Then you don't know if it's a capitalized "Sie." Thanks.


tboytiger

It works in spoken language too, obviously you rely on context not just a capital letter. If it were 'she', the verb would change. Hat sie viele Tiere? Haben Sie means have you (polite) or have they. You would need to rely on context of the conversation when speaking.


clackz

I thought when SIE was capitalized it was always SHE and never YOU or THEY


requin230

It is exactly the other way round. "sie - she and they" "Sie - you"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.