1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja ciocia ma krzesło i st…

"Twoja ciocia ma krzesło i stół."

Translation:Your aunt has a chair and a table.

February 1, 2016

7 Comments


AstroVulpes

Really confusing when "stol" in Swedish means "chair".


bilberry99

The Duolingo answer is right of course, but in English you would nearly always say 'table and chair' with the table first. The phrase 'chair and table' is most unusual. It is similar to other common pairings with a well-established word order - other examples are 'knife and fork', 'bucket and spade' and 'black and white'. If you reverse the usual order, then the phrase remains grammatically correct but sounds unnatural (in UK English).


Jellei

That's possible, but we have to make sure that the learner knows which is which. Imagine the problem in Russian, where the words for table and chair differ by only one letter ;)

I would say "stół i krzesła" (a table and chairs) definitely, but one chair and a table... I don't feel anything more idiomatic here, in Polish.


Cynthia78429

It didn't accept "Your aunt has a chair and table." It requires an "a" :-(


Jellei

Well yes, English does require an article there.


Helen585895

Aunty was not accepted.


Jellei

It's on the list of accepted answers, it should have worked. Perhaps there was an error (a typo?) somewhere else in the sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.