1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kupcie coś ode mnie."

"Kupcie coś ode mnie."

Translation:Buy something from me.

February 1, 2016

11 Comments


SurrealSoul

Why is it "ode" and not "od"?


mihxal

This is a variant of "od" which occurs in only a few situations. The most common expressions are "ode mnie" and "ode złego" (which occurs in Lord's Prayer). Analogously, we say "beze mnie" (without me) but in other cases it is just "bez" (without).


Tal908268

Why cant it be "buy me something"


Jellei

Because it's totally different. In the Polish sentence, I am selling something and I want people to buy something from me. Not buy something for me.


va-diim

RU: Kupitie ćto-to ot mienia.


couvertrash

I think anyone who knows Russian probably already knows that the two languages have a lot in common.


va-diim

It's not for people who already know Russian


alina.gaskin

I have written a correct answer but it is not being accepted!!!


Jellei

That does happen sometimes, unfortunately.


Arnoldpitt

Surelyod would be well understood


Jellei

"od mnie"? Even for a Polish person it's hard to pronounce.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.