"Nie ma mnie w biurze."

Translation:I am not in the office.

February 1, 2016

22 Comments


LICA98

is this really a common way to say it?

February 1, 2016

mihxal

yes, it is.

February 1, 2016

LICA98

more common than "nie jestem w biurze"? or the same

February 1, 2016

immery

I would say it has different context. When you want to meet me in office I'd say "nie ma mnie w biurze", when you ask me about something and to reply I need something that I have in office I'd say "nie jestem w biurze" .

In thrid person ,I'd almost always use "nie ma"

February 1, 2016

mihxal

It depends on situation. Generally, "Jest/Są..." can be translated as "There is/are..." and "Nie ma... " means "There isn't/aren't". So "Nie ma wody na pustyni" means "There isn't water on the desert" ;)

February 1, 2016

veridiandrade

Exactly, that's why it sounds so strange for native of some languages. Im English this sentence would be literally translated as "there is not me in the office".

March 16, 2018

Nhcuongplus

Why "I am out of the office" doesn't work?

August 7, 2016

Jellei

No one thought about that so far. Looks good, added.

August 7, 2016

Nhcuongplus

Great. Thanks.

August 7, 2016

Kulink

Is there a better literal translation or way to think of sentences that use "nie ma" so that the nouns are used in equivalent cases? As it stands with the English translation, "I" am the subject and it uses the subjective case pronoun, but the Polish sentence does not put the speaker as the subject.

June 8, 2016

Jellei

The literal way will sound really weird in English: "There's no me in the office".

"Me", or whoever/whatever is absent, is in Genitive, and then the place is in Locative.

June 9, 2016

Kulink

I was thinking something like "Inside the office does not have me"

June 9, 2016

Jellei

I guess that could be an interpretation, although that changes the word order to a not very natural "W biurze mnie nie ma" (so where am I? hihihi, guess!)

But as it's only literal translating, it doesn't matter that much which interpretation you choose, as long as you end up saying the right thing in the target language.

June 9, 2016

wiktorka234

Can you also say "Nie jestem w biurze?"

October 9, 2016

immery

you can- but the meaning shifts.

Nie ma mnie w biurze - you inform the person who needs to contact you at the office that you are not there

nie jestem w biurze- you inform a person you talk to that the place you are at the moment is not the office- you don't need to act like you are/ you don't have something that is at the office.

October 10, 2016

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Would it be accurate to say that "nie ma mnie w biurze" has a connotation like "I'm not available at the office; if you look for me at the office, you will not find me", while "nie jestem w biurze" lacks that connotation?

September 19, 2018

Jellei

I guess there's something to it.

I'd say that "Nie ma mnie w biurze" suggests that I was supposed to be there (but I had to do something somewhere else), while "Nie jestem w biurze" is just a simple statement that I am somewhere else.

September 19, 2018

wladzimirpucin

I used to struggle with this, but as a Russian speaker, I noticed "nie ma" in these cases is similar to нет / niet -- which is etymologically equivalent to "nie jest tu." Then it all made sense to me. This is probably unhelpful for English speakers though.

August 3, 2017

DankNohr

In a way it could be mean literally "it doesn't have me in the office" am I right? how about if I'd say "nie jestem w biurze"? would be that correct? not grammatically speaking but pragmatically speaking, in the sense "I am not in the office".

June 28, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, that's the most literal translation. I think "Nie jestem w biurze" is correct, but it has a different focus and is used a bit more rarely.

"Nie ma mnie w biurze" probably can mean that someone wanted me to check sth in the office, but I cannot, because I'm not there.

"Nie jestem w biurze" simply means that I'm somewhere else. But then, I'd rather just say "Nie, jestem już w autobusie" (No, I'm already in the bus), than this.

June 28, 2016

FakeDiamond

Isn't "ma" have? or it's "Mam"

August 23, 2016

Jellei

Both "mam" and "ma" are forms of "to have", yes. First is 1st person singular and the other 3rd person singular.

But Polish uses such constructions in these contexts. "There's cheese in the house" = "Jest ser w domu", but "There's no cheese in the house" = "Nie ma sera w domu" (There has not cheese in the house, literally).

August 23, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.