"Lampa stoi w rogu pokoju."

Translation:The lamp is in the corner of the room.

February 1, 2016

15 Comments


TheoAmosov

Just yesterday my polish teacher said that "róg" is outside and "kąt" inside. Is "kąt" more ok here?

October 1, 2016

immery

Easy translations: kąt=angle, róg=horn

both can be corner. Kąt is only a place between/near two walls, Róg can be inside, outside, the sharp end, the place where streets cross, the place where two lines meet (ex in football/soccer rzut rożny)

October 1, 2016

Sean00913

Why is it "stoi" here? The correct translation is "the lamp is". But "stoi" means "stands", right?

June 17, 2017

Okcydent

„Stać” (to be standing) is a one possible choice when describing the location of building and things. It's the same thing as „stehen” in German, which also can be translated as simple as „is”. Ad yes it means „stands” by which we mean that it didn't fall over, and in case of buildings we mean that they aren't destroyed, ruined etc.

Of course we could say „lampa jest w rogu pokoju” but that's the other possibility.

June 17, 2017

TrevorChri14

German? If it is 'stoi' it has to be 'stands' as in not lying or hanging, or even as a heap of parts.

August 4, 2018

LICA98

does kąt also mean corner?

February 1, 2016

lunaexoriens

Yes, it does.

February 1, 2016

Slavko99592

Lampa JEST w rogu pokoju

July 19, 2017

Jellei

Also works.

July 20, 2017

systhink

Hints do not include ‘of’ as an option [w = in/at/on], so answer ‘The lamp stands in the corner room.’ marked wrong.

December 20, 2017

Jellei

Well, there is no hint for 'of' because there isn't any exact equivalent of 'of'. It is hidden in the fact that "pokoju" is Genitive.

December 21, 2017

Henry132109

Should we say "in" or "at" the corner?

February 22, 2018

Jellei

Both seem perfectly fine, "at" was missing in one answer - added it there now.

February 22, 2018

Henry132109

Thank you for your speedy response! Dziękuję!

February 22, 2018

bnb525

Room corner?

March 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.