1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lampa stoi w rogu pokoju."

"Lampa stoi w rogu pokoju."

Translation:The lamp is in the corner of the room.

February 1, 2016

24 Comments


TheoAmosov

Just yesterday my polish teacher said that "róg" is outside and "kąt" inside. Is "kąt" more ok here?


immery

Easy translations: kąt=angle, róg=horn

both can be corner. Kąt is only a place between/near two walls, Róg can be inside, outside, the sharp end, the place where streets cross, the place where two lines meet (ex in football/soccer rzut rożny)


Jack.Elliot

in the room's corner


Sean00913

Why is it "stoi" here? The correct translation is "the lamp is". But "stoi" means "stands", right?


Okcydent

„Stać” (to be standing) is a one possible choice when describing the location of building and things. It's the same thing as „stehen” in German, which also can be translated as simple as „is”. Ad yes it means „stands” by which we mean that it didn't fall over, and in case of buildings we mean that they aren't destroyed, ruined etc.

Of course we could say „lampa jest w rogu pokoju” but that's the other possibility.


TrevorChri14

German? If it is 'stoi' it has to be 'stands' as in not lying or hanging, or even as a heap of parts.


Slavko99592

Lampa JEST w rogu pokoju


Jellei

Also works.


systhink

Hints do not include ‘of’ as an option [w = in/at/on], so answer ‘The lamp stands in the corner room.’ marked wrong.


Jellei

Well, there is no hint for 'of' because there isn't any exact equivalent of 'of'. It is hidden in the fact that "pokoju" is Genitive.


Anton_Slavik

Lamp is standing in the corner of the room - wrong?


Jellei

Wrong. I mean, almost everything is perfect, but you forgot an article in front of "lamp". Most logically it would be "The lamp".


Anton_Slavik

Ah, I guess I need to learn English first then xD English articles are driving me crazy sometimes.


Henry132109

Should we say "in" or "at" the corner?


Jellei

Both seem perfectly fine, "at" was missing in one answer - added it there now.


Henry132109

Thank you for your speedy response! Dziękuję!


Jellei

Doesn't seem to work in English.


Glen624972

Why not "The lamp is standing in the corner of the room"?


eannaoc

"the lamp's in the corner of the room"


RTIrEX

Just thinking aloud. Here corner is in locative and room in genitive (of the room), am I right? Of course, in this case for both the words Gen and Loc cases are the same.


Jellei

They are, but you are. Right. :)


gbaldacci1309

My answer was "The lamp is standing in the corner of the room". I think it should be accepted since "stoi" was used in sentence. Otherwise, it should have just be "jest".


alik1989

It's one of the accepted answers, even though it's not the best English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.