"Ty"

Translation:You

February 1, 2016

32 Comments


HairyChris88

how convenient that 'ja' and 'ty' match up with 'je' and 'tu', for those of us who are just as useless at French as they are as Polish :)

February 1, 2016

vytah

It's because they're cognates that both come from Proto-Indo-European éǵ(ó)h₂.

Note that in French j comes from é and e comes from ó or h₂, while in Polish j emerged in Slavic languages and a comes from é. Their similarity nowadays is coincidental.

On the other hand, ty and tu both come from PIE túh₂ or tū́ and in this case similarity is not coincidental at all.

February 3, 2016

HairyChris88

Proto-Indo-European is fascinating isn't it? So clever. I happened to be watching some cookery show the other day, and the term for a drier curry from somewhere on the subcontinent sounded like 'secca' - which obviously shares a route (via Sanskrit?) with the modern European languages.

February 3, 2016

EllaFlasza

Thanks for the help

November 18, 2017

EllaFlasza

Thanks so much for the helping me it means alot

November 18, 2017

IvanaRomer12

Ok?

January 14, 2018

luis.garcia.94

In Spanish as well: Yo y tú

March 7, 2019

Haydensrus

English speakers don't use "thou" unless they are being pretentious or reenacting Shakespeare.

June 23, 2017

Grendel88

They still do in Yorkshire dialects. When the Kaiser Chiefs sang "Watching the people get lairy / It's not very pretty I tell thee" they weren't being 'pretentious', they were simply speaking as Leeds boys.

August 23, 2017

sharkman.ru

«Thou» must be accepted!

July 28, 2016

Jellei

Well... okay, I added it here, but please try to accept the fact that standard English simply uses 'you', I am not planning to start adding 'thou' in hundreds of sentences now ;)

July 29, 2016

sharkman.ru

Thanks. I asked to add «thou» because the closes translation is «ty», and «you» can be closely translated as «wy», right?

July 29, 2016

Jellei

The vast majority of the English speakers simply use "you" both for singular ("ty") and plural ("wy"). If you have to translate here, on Duolingo, a sentence with "you" into Polish, and there won't be any additional information in the sentence, you have to choose by yourself whether you will write an answer with singular or plural, and they both should be accepted.

July 29, 2016

sharkman.ru

That's why I would better use Polish course for Russian speakers, btw. But there are only this one.

July 29, 2016

fridelain

But there IS only this one. If there is one, there is no are.

September 19, 2016

jesterschi

Never heard of 'thou', maybe its good to remove this from the application

April 10, 2018

Jellei

o__O

Yeah, in 2018 it's not a very probable translation in Standard English... removed.

April 10, 2018

Marta869068

In English ,,you" is used in plural and singular, but in Polish singular you is translated like a ,,ty" and plural you like a ,,wy".

January 3, 2017

eLangLover

Who is coming from poland ? ( I come from Poland )

July 5, 2017

EllaFlasza

I am 50% polish and slowly learning it

November 18, 2017

__Patrycja__

MEEEEEEEEEEEEE POZDRO 100 % POLISH B)

December 11, 2017

7soMqPrA

What's the phonetic pronunciation of this? I'm hearing... "tin"

August 25, 2017

Jellei

IPA: /tɨ/

Definitely no consonant at the end. 'y' is sometimes surprisingly difficult for non-natives to perceive (surprisingly, because to us it's just completely clear, but some people say that they don't hear a difference between 'e' and 'y'), you just have to get more listening experience.

August 26, 2017

Beanybadger

It sounds a bit like a German ü or Swedish y

August 22, 2018

7jPbUoFA

yes, but only if you are addressing one person. hence, you(singular)

September 5, 2017

PerunBolt

It's similar in Ukrainian as well: 'Ти' = 'Ty' 'Ви' = 'Wy'. Ukrainian-speakers (especially from Western Ukraine) will be able to understand Polish without much difficulty.

February 21, 2018

Timoak100

There is no other alternative to "ty" in the English language so thou is a more appropriate translation as it is singular and it is still a current word and not archaic

April 13, 2018

Jellei

Where in the English-speaking world is this 'a current word'?

April 15, 2018

Timoak100

Parts of England, mainly Yorkshire still use "thee, thy, thine and thou" I use it as an alternative for "you" when looking for translations on-line in languages such as Polish and French when a "familiar verb" ending is needed. I agree it does seem archaic and to most, it is the language of Shakespeare or the church,

April 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.