"Ty"

Translation:You

February 1, 2016

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haydensrus

English speakers don't use "thou" unless they are being pretentious or reenacting Shakespeare.


Grendel88

They still do in Yorkshire dialects. When the Kaiser Chiefs sang "Watching the people get lairy / It's not very pretty I tell thee" they weren't being 'pretentious', they were simply speaking as Leeds boys.


HairyChris88

how convenient that 'ja' and 'ty' match up with 'je' and 'tu', for those of us who are just as useless at French as they are as Polish :)


vytah

It's because they're cognates that both come from Proto-Indo-European éǵ(ó)h₂.

Note that in French j comes from é and e comes from ó or h₂, while in Polish j emerged in Slavic languages and a comes from é. Their similarity nowadays is coincidental.

On the other hand, ty and tu both come from PIE túh₂ or tū́ and in this case similarity is not coincidental at all.


HairyChris88

Proto-Indo-European is fascinating isn't it? So clever. I happened to be watching some cookery show the other day, and the term for a drier curry from somewhere on the subcontinent sounded like 'secca' - which obviously shares a route (via Sanskrit?) with the modern European languages.


EllaFlasza

Thanks for the help


luis.garcia.94

In Spanish as well: Yo y tú


EllaFlasza

Thanks so much for the helping me it means alot


sharkman.ru

«Thou» must be accepted!


Jellei

Well... okay, I added it here, but please try to accept the fact that standard English simply uses 'you', I am not planning to start adding 'thou' in hundreds of sentences now ;)


sharkman.ru

Thanks. I asked to add «thou» because the closes translation is «ty», and «you» can be closely translated as «wy», right?


Jellei

The vast majority of the English speakers simply use "you" both for singular ("ty") and plural ("wy"). If you have to translate here, on Duolingo, a sentence with "you" into Polish, and there won't be any additional information in the sentence, you have to choose by yourself whether you will write an answer with singular or plural, and they both should be accepted.


sharkman.ru

That's why I would better use Polish course for Russian speakers, btw. But there are only this one.


abcdef933419

Leniwy mężczyzna, haha ;P


Jellei

No wiesz co? To niemiłe ;)

P.S. "leniwy człowiek" would feel a lot more natural to me. It's one of those situations where "mężczyzna" sounds odd, it's weird pointing out that I'm male. Kinda like "lazy male person!" vs "lazy person!".


abcdef933419

Ah cool. Noted!!

I think we already discussed this when I asked how I would refer to a woman (3rd person) in a queue in a shop? Ta kobieta or Ta pani?

So I guess this is similar (ish)

Noted for the future!!


abcdef933419

You know how there is an unaligned difference between English: this/that/that and Polish: ten/ten/tamten....

I think there may be a similar adjustment required with this whole mężczyzna/człowiek thing.

Because I did a literal translation of Lazy man

You pointed out it's unnatural cos it sounds like lazy male person

The reason I didnt think of leniwy człowiek is cos to me that sounded like calling you Lazy human (as if I was an alien haha)

And now when you said that leniwy człowiek is like saying lazy person, my mind offers "ah ok, so leniwa osoba"

But that's me trying to make all translations line up literally and perfectly, which didnt work with this/ten, that/ten, that over there/tamten.

Immersion is key I guess. Need to be around Polish people who are just chattering away. Then this stuff will get ironed out


DavidoDesuKa

What's the phonetic pronunciation of this? I'm hearing... "tin"


Jellei

IPA: /tɨ/

Definitely no consonant at the end. 'y' is sometimes surprisingly difficult for non-natives to perceive (surprisingly, because to us it's just completely clear, but some people say that they don't hear a difference between 'e' and 'y'), you just have to get more listening experience.


Beanybadger

It sounds a bit like a German ü or Swedish y


[deactivated user]

    It sounds more like the German 'ö' than 'ü'. German 'ü' sounds like a Polish 'i'.


dvvdvvdvvdvv

    The Polish y sounds like the European Portuguese word-final -e. Or Korean 으. Or Russian ы (which it pretty much is


jesterschi

    Never heard of 'thou', maybe its good to remove this from the application


Jellei

    o__O

    Yeah, in 2018 it's not a very probable translation in Standard English... removed.


franksimor

    The playback of Ty is super hard to hear... Slow playback of Ty is e


Marta869068

    In English ,,you" is used in plural and singular, but in Polish singular you is translated like a ,,ty" and plural you like a ,,wy".


eLangLover

    Who is coming from poland ? ( I come from Poland )


EllaFlasza

    I am 50% polish and slowly learning it


    [deactivated user]

      MEEEEEEEEEEEEE POZDRO 100 % POLISH B)


7jPbUoFA

      yes, but only if you are addressing one person. hence, you(singular)


PerunBolt

      It's similar in Ukrainian as well: 'Ти' = 'Ty' 'Ви' = 'Wy'. Ukrainian-speakers (especially from Western Ukraine) will be able to understand Polish without much difficulty.


Timoak100

      There is no other alternative to "ty" in the English language so thou is a more appropriate translation as it is singular and it is still a current word and not archaic


Jellei

      Where in the English-speaking world is this 'a current word'?


tuna386117

      The slower pronunciation is the same speed as the fast one


Timoak100

      Don't think you can say one syllable any slower!

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.