"Ty"

Translation:You

February 1, 2016

31 Comments


Haydensrus

English speakers don't use "thou" unless they are being pretentious or reenacting Shakespeare.


Grendel88

They still do in Yorkshire dialects. When the Kaiser Chiefs sang "Watching the people get lairy / It's not very pretty I tell thee" they weren't being 'pretentious', they were simply speaking as Leeds boys.


HairyChris88

how convenient that 'ja' and 'ty' match up with 'je' and 'tu', for those of us who are just as useless at French as they are as Polish :)


vytah

It's because they're cognates that both come from Proto-Indo-European éǵ(ó)h₂.

Note that in French j comes from é and e comes from ó or h₂, while in Polish j emerged in Slavic languages and a comes from é. Their similarity nowadays is coincidental.

On the other hand, ty and tu both come from PIE túh₂ or tū́ and in this case similarity is not coincidental at all.


HairyChris88

Proto-Indo-European is fascinating isn't it? So clever. I happened to be watching some cookery show the other day, and the term for a drier curry from somewhere on the subcontinent sounded like 'secca' - which obviously shares a route (via Sanskrit?) with the modern European languages.


EllaFlasza

Thanks for the help


EllaFlasza

Thanks so much for the helping me it means alot


luis.garcia.94

In Spanish as well: Yo y tú


sharkman.ru

«Thou» must be accepted!


Jellei

Well... okay, I added it here, but please try to accept the fact that standard English simply uses 'you', I am not planning to start adding 'thou' in hundreds of sentences now ;)


DavidoDesuKa

What's the phonetic pronunciation of this? I'm hearing... "tin"


Jellei

IPA: /tɨ/

Definitely no consonant at the end. 'y' is sometimes surprisingly difficult for non-natives to perceive (surprisingly, because to us it's just completely clear, but some people say that they don't hear a difference between 'e' and 'y'), you just have to get more listening experience.


Beanybadger

It sounds a bit like a German ü or Swedish y


[deactivated user]

    It sounds more like the German 'ö' than 'ü'. German 'ü' sounds like a Polish 'i'.


dvvdvvdvvdvv

    The Polish y sounds like the European Portuguese word-final -e. Or Korean 으. Or Russian ы (which it pretty much is


jesterschi

    Never heard of 'thou', maybe its good to remove this from the application


Jellei

    o__O

    Yeah, in 2018 it's not a very probable translation in Standard English... removed.


Timoak100

    There is no other alternative to "ty" in the English language so thou is a more appropriate translation as it is singular and it is still a current word and not archaic


Marta869068

    In English ,,you" is used in plural and singular, but in Polish singular you is translated like a ,,ty" and plural you like a ,,wy".


eLangLover

    Who is coming from poland ? ( I come from Poland )


EllaFlasza

    I am 50% polish and slowly learning it


__Patrycja__

    MEEEEEEEEEEEEE POZDRO 100 % POLISH B)


7jPbUoFA

    yes, but only if you are addressing one person. hence, you(singular)


PerunBolt

    It's similar in Ukrainian as well: 'Ти' = 'Ty' 'Ви' = 'Wy'. Ukrainian-speakers (especially from Western Ukraine) will be able to understand Polish without much difficulty.


franksimor

    The playback of Ty is super hard to hear... Slow playback of Ty is e


tuna386117

    The slower pronunciation is the same speed as the fast one


Timoak100

    Don't think you can say one syllable any slower!

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.