1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman is drinking with t…

"The woman is drinking with the teacher."

Translation:Die Frau trinkt mit dem Lehrer.

January 15, 2013

14 Comments


Bananabelle20

How come "the teacher" has been der Lehrer but in this sentence, it changes to dem? And is dem masculine, feminine, or neutral?


Menschenkind

'dem' is still masculine, but dative case. The article changes according to the object's grammatical case.


JamesGBC

Thanks but why not den Lehrer I get confused den or dem. I missed something?


JamesGBC

Thanks that's the table I need. I love plurals.


ellotheth

Why is 'Mit dem Lehrer die Frau trinkt' incorrect?


Menschenkind

Syntax. That would be: Mit dem Lehrer trinkt die Frau. Either Subject, Verb, Object or Object, Verb, Subject.


ellotheth

AH. Thank you muchly!


Silascou14

Thanks for that!


ecarr712

It seems like "dem" (the dative case) is used in prepositions. Does this seem true to anyone else?


thefreehunter

Die Frau mit dem Lehrer trinken is incorrect?


Menschenkind

Yes. Syntax is wrong and the verb in your translation isn't inflected.


Mortenll

What's wrong with using "die Dame" instead of "die Frau"?


maslan817

German is heavily based on using certain words for certain scenarios. There are many words in German that have multiple ways to be used.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.