"The woman is drinking with the teacher."

Translation:Die Frau trinkt mit dem Lehrer.

January 15, 2013

14 Comments


Bananabelle20

How come "the teacher" has been der Lehrer but in this sentence, it changes to dem? And is dem masculine, feminine, or neutral?

January 17, 2013

Menschenkind

'dem' is still masculine, but dative case. The article changes according to the object's grammatical case.

January 17, 2013

JamesGBC

Thanks but why not den Lehrer I get confused den or dem. I missed something?

February 6, 2013

Menschenkind
February 9, 2013

JamesGBC

Thanks that's the table I need. I love plurals.

February 9, 2013

ellotheth

Why is 'Mit dem Lehrer die Frau trinkt' incorrect?

January 30, 2013

Menschenkind

Syntax. That would be: Mit dem Lehrer trinkt die Frau. Either Subject, Verb, Object or Object, Verb, Subject.

January 30, 2013

ellotheth

AH. Thank you muchly!

January 30, 2013

Silascou14

Thanks for that!

March 2, 2013

ecarr712

It seems like "dem" (the dative case) is used in prepositions. Does this seem true to anyone else?

April 9, 2013

thefreehunter

Die Frau mit dem Lehrer trinken is incorrect?

February 8, 2013

Menschenkind

Yes. Syntax is wrong and the verb in your translation isn't inflected.

February 8, 2013

Mortenll

What's wrong with using "die Dame" instead of "die Frau"?

March 24, 2013

maslan817

German is heavily based on using certain words for certain scenarios. There are many words in German that have multiple ways to be used.

April 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.