1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Morgrugyn."

"Morgrugyn."

Translation:An ant.

February 1, 2016

19 Comments


Mucina_Mugwort

Sounds like a mythical beast! But...it's an ant.


frenchietobe

Such a long word for such a small creature :I


french.2

Should 'ant' be acceptable?


Brid-Eilis

How can the singular and the plural both be acceptable? (in the dropdown meaning list)


Sarah-Cheung

Can it be because in Welsh nouns don't take plural forms after numbers? For example, "seven ants" would be "saith morgrugyn". I'm just guessing.


RowenaJane

Yes that's right, Sarah.


wenrisfolf

What is the etymology of this word? I'm so curious what the sea has to do with ants.


rmcode
Mod

One possibility is:- Crug = a multitude; Mor = so, such ; morgrug = so many/such a multitude (ie ants)

Adding the 'yn' to a plural noun is often used to denote a single part of it; morgrugyn = one of the multitude (an ant)


wenrisfolf

Ah, I see! (Had just learned morfil, so was thinking along the same lines.) Diolch!


RowenaJane

I'm no expert but isn't sea 'mor' with an accent over the 'o' which would mean a different root meaning altogether?


EllisVaughan

You're right the spelling is "Môr" by itself, but in compound words (since the vowel is shortened) the ^ isn't needed. e.g "Cefnfor" (Ocean) and "Arfordir" (Coast). Although as rmcode above has said the "mor" in "morgrugyn" doesn't come from "Môr".


Cynphony

Y morgrugen a'r mocyn The ant and the pig Would that be correct?


EllisVaughan

The sentence it's showing me is just asking for the word ant, but even with your answer pig is mochyn not mocyn and ant is morgrugyn.


CaroleGord1

It doesn't like me putting "Ants", But I thought morgrugyn could be either


EllisVaughan

Only in certain contexts. In isolation "Morgrugyn" will always mean "Ant" and "Morgrug" will be "Ants". After numbers you keep the singular form so "Tri morgrugyn" (Three ants), which is why the system is suggesting "Ants" as a translation for "Morgrugyn".


BRYANBROWN749182

morgrug = ants, (npl), morgrugyn (nm) = ants ref collins dictionary, question unclear reference which version is required


EllisVaughan

Could you clarify what you need explaining please?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.