"Morgrugyn."

Translation:An ant.

February 1, 2016

19 Comments


Aibhilin-Thorne

Sounds like a mythical beast! But...it's an ant.

February 22, 2016

frenchietobe

Such a long word for such a small creature :I

February 2, 2017

french.2

Should 'ant' be acceptable?

February 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yep

February 1, 2016

Brighid

How can the singular and the plural both be acceptable? (in the dropdown meaning list)

February 10, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Can it be because in Welsh nouns don't take plural forms after numbers? For example, "seven ants" would be "saith morgrugyn". I'm just guessing.

February 20, 2016

RowenaJane

Yes that's right, Sarah.

April 30, 2016

wenrisfolf

What is the etymology of this word? I'm so curious what the sea has to do with ants.

July 27, 2017

rmcode
Mod

One possibility is:- Crug = a multitude; Mor = so, such ; morgrug = so many/such a multitude (ie ants)

Adding the 'yn' to a plural noun is often used to denote a single part of it; morgrugyn = one of the multitude (an ant)

July 27, 2017

wenrisfolf

Ah, I see! (Had just learned morfil, so was thinking along the same lines.) Diolch!

July 29, 2017

RowenaJane

I'm no expert but isn't sea 'mor' with an accent over the 'o' which would mean a different root meaning altogether?

July 27, 2017

EllisVaughan

You're right the spelling is "Môr" by itself, but in compound words (since the vowel is shortened) the ^ isn't needed. e.g "Cefnfor" (Ocean) and "Arfordir" (Coast). Although as rmcode above has said the "mor" in "morgrugyn" doesn't come from "Môr".

July 27, 2017

Cynphony

Y morgrugen a'r mocyn The ant and the pig Would that be correct?

May 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

The sentence it's showing me is just asking for the word ant, but even with your answer pig is mochyn not mocyn and ant is morgrugyn.

May 14, 2016

REBECCAGAO0

yes

February 21, 2017

CaroleGord1

It doesn't like me putting "Ants", But I thought morgrugyn could be either

March 19, 2017

EllisVaughan

Only in certain contexts. In isolation "Morgrugyn" will always mean "Ant" and "Morgrug" will be "Ants". After numbers you keep the singular form so "Tri morgrugyn" (Three ants), which is why the system is suggesting "Ants" as a translation for "Morgrugyn".

March 19, 2017

BRYANBROWN749182

morgrug = ants, (npl), morgrugyn (nm) = ants ref collins dictionary, question unclear reference which version is required

June 13, 2017

EllisVaughan

Could you clarify what you need explaining please?

June 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.