1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I eat during those meals."

"I eat during those meals."

Translation:Je mange lors de ces repas.

January 15, 2013

8 Comments


eunoia

Could you also use "Je mange durant de ces repas."?


Sitesurf

No, because "lors" needs "de" but not "durant. You wan say : "je mange durant ces repas" (or "pendant" or "au cours de ces repas")


lrchr2

Why is je mange pendant ces repas incorrect?


Sitesurf

To me, it is correct, but not to Duo, who wants to teach you "lors de"


FrenchAddict7

Why de ces and not just ces


Sitesurf

the preposition form is "lors de", not "lors" by itself.


DanHil

It's accepted now

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started