"Roedd hi'n ddiflas dydd Llun."

Translation:It was miserable Monday.

February 1, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why is ‘boring’ suggested but not accepted?

February 1, 2016

EllisVaughan

Diflas can mean boring but when in this instance it better translates as miserable because you are describing the weather.

February 1, 2016

mizinamo

Hints are not "suggestions", and they're only very weakly context-specific - they'll be shown on any sentence containing a given word whether that particular hint makes sense for that word in that sentence or not.

February 2, 2016

biauwaz

Why is diflas lenited?

February 3, 2016

mizinamo

yn (here: the 'n of hi'n) lenites nouns and adjectives used predicatively (to describe the subject) after the verb "to be", as far as I know. (But not verbal nouns.)

February 4, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.