1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Roedd hi'n ddiflas dydd Llun…

"Roedd hi'n ddiflas dydd Llun."

Translation:It was miserable Monday.

February 1, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why is ‘boring’ suggested but not accepted?


EllisVaughan

Diflas can mean boring but when in this instance it better translates as miserable because you are describing the weather.


mizinamo

Hints are not "suggestions", and they're only very weakly context-specific - they'll be shown on any sentence containing a given word whether that particular hint makes sense for that word in that sentence or not.


aadambialas

Why is diflas lenited?


mizinamo

yn (here: the 'n of hi'n) lenites nouns and adjectives used predicatively (to describe the subject) after the verb "to be", as far as I know. (But not verbal nouns.)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.