"Vai ovunque vuoi."

Translation:Go anywhere you want to.

January 15, 2013

39 Comments


trollreign

"You go anywhere you want." should be accepted as well.

January 15, 2013

nayrad

It was accepted 2.9.15

February 9, 2015

PolarBear667564

Actually it IS the correct answer. DL use of 'go' in the model answer implies imperative tense, which everywhere else is indicated by an exclamation mark!

August 17, 2018

PolarBear667564

Also accepted is 'You go wherever you want', which is even more a statement, and less a command.

August 17, 2018

Rexsampeppo

I agree with this

January 10, 2015

banay

omg i like this sentence!! say it 3 times in a row! i dare you

September 18, 2013

vtopphol

Vai ovunque vuoi. Vai ovunque vuoi. Vai ovunque vuoi.

Piece of cake :P

November 26, 2016

xyphax

Vai ovunque vuoi
Is given to translate. Vai is second person singular. We've been taught third person singular is used for the imperative form, so this should not be a command. Why does duo translate into English the sentence as a command? Wouldn't the command form be
Va ovunque vuoi?

February 27, 2014

Flippi273

Not all imperative forms are third person singular. Vai is one for example. So is bevi and dai. All three can be used as the imperative and are second person.

March 17, 2014

Flying_Blue

However, I think DL should be consistent. There have been many instances where I was marked as wrong (and I think rightly so) because I overlooked the exclamation mark at the end of a sentence, indicating the imperative.
This sentence doesn't have one and should thus not be translated as an imperative in English.

July 1, 2016

Arturas465006

You saved my day

August 29, 2018

xyphax

Thanks, that's good to know.

March 17, 2014

Arturas465006

You saved my day

August 29, 2018

PeterAyad

in "ovunque" why the letter 'n' is not pronounced ?

February 13, 2014

KarenColle

I wondered this also. On both fast and slow audio, you hear oh-voo-kway!

May 24, 2014

jacob_sangi

The n is pronounced, just very soft in this case.

February 22, 2015

yibemajam

I agree, the n is pronounced, more like a nasal sound here.

November 23, 2016

SusanSchuur

As should "you go everywhere you wish".

April 13, 2014

samig59

The sound is terrible. Several people I asked to listen, all hear "mai" not "vai".

July 14, 2014

AndrDemetr

Actually, she sounds more Cantonese than Italian on this sentence.

September 22, 2014

Babboryan

There is definitely a mistake here. She says MAI on the fast version, and Vai on the slow version

November 23, 2014

Volizione

Is there a difference between "ovunque" and "dappertutto?"

November 30, 2015

AlbertoBeber

Non c'è alcuna differenza significativa. Sono sinonimi, come anche "dovunque".

January 4, 2017

Krisbaudi

Is this an idiomatic phrase in italian and/or english?

January 14, 2016

denisemelv1

Why isn't everywhere accepted? That is the translation of the word given by duo lingo in the first instance.

July 24, 2017

micah806396

I put go and it autocorrected to :-O and was exepted but said that I had a typo.

September 16, 2017

schafberger

Both mean the same thing. My answer as much as yours.

November 19, 2017

ghogoh

'ovunque' appears to be translated 'anywhere', 'wherever' and 'everywhere'. In both, English and Logic (incl. semantics) 'anywhere' is almost the same as 'wherever', but the two are definitely different from 'everywhere'.

In English, 'Go anywhere ...' and 'Go everywhere ...' have significantly different meaning.

It would be surprising if such contextual difference would not be present in Italian. It would be helpful if someone could identify the equivalently distinct Italian words (assuming they exist).

April 30, 2018

nosola1

'You go wherever you want' also accepted

April 8, 2019

gardendave

I had "every where" which was one of the two correct, but I had a space between the words. I think that is more of a type than an error that deserves the loss of a heart.

October 30, 2013

mckennapjoe

i use "wish" instead of "want". Several times it was mark as wrong. As in "go wherever you wish".

November 12, 2013

Ariaflame

Did you report it wrong using the report thing, or just put it here where it won't come to the attention of anyone who can change it? Why not use want? 'desiderio' is 'wish' though of course context is important.

November 25, 2013

maxspeak

...Or "go wherever you want to"...

June 6, 2014

Sparkie46

go where you want is not accepted

July 31, 2014

DennisLucena

Why they can't accept "Go to anywhere you want"

February 9, 2017

J.deLooij

April 26, 2017

acquaverde

go where you want should also be acceptable as it is an equally used phrase

May 5, 2014

Ian1897

"anywhere you wish" was married wrong!

May 31, 2014

Dahlie5

Sometimes divorce is the only option. ;)

November 12, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.