"I am drinking water and milk."

Translation:Piję wodę i mleko.

February 1, 2016

5 Comments


Ishay.C

Why does 'mleko' not change in a similar manner as 'woda' is changed to 'wodę'?

February 1, 2016

immery

because it is neuter noun, and neuter nouns have accusative=nominative, Please ask me if you do not know what cases are.

February 1, 2016

Ishay.C

Got it, thanks!

March 1, 2016

23.Ian.Yu

It said jestem, not ja.

July 13, 2016

immery

It is because English is complicated. "I am" = (ja) jestem , "I am drinking"=(ja) piję, I drink= (ja) piję.

Polish - "ja" =I is not necessary, because you can tell from verb form. English - "am drinking" is a verb form for "to drink" 1st person present continuous.

July 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.