1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking water and milk…

"I am drinking water and milk."

Translation:Piję wodę i mleko.

February 1, 2016

5 Comments


Ishay.C

Why does 'mleko' not change in a similar manner as 'woda' is changed to 'wodę'?


immery

because it is neuter noun, and neuter nouns have accusative=nominative, Please ask me if you do not know what cases are.


Ishay.C

Got it, thanks!


23.Ian.Yu

It said jestem, not ja.


immery

It is because English is complicated. "I am" = (ja) jestem , "I am drinking"=(ja) piję, I drink= (ja) piję.

Polish - "ja" =I is not necessary, because you can tell from verb form. English - "am drinking" is a verb form for "to drink" 1st person present continuous.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.