1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I want to cook borshch."

"I want to cook borshch."

Translation:Я хочу готувати борщ.

February 1, 2016

4 Comments


chubocha

Would not "варити" be a correct translation of "to cook?"


[deactivated user]

    Both work for describing cooking something in a saucepan.

    But this sentence doesn't sound too natural. It uses an imperfective form of the verb, which means the speaker wants to spend some time cooking (i.e. the important part is the process and not the result), or to cook something regularly. I think «Я хочу приготувати/зварити борщ» with a perfective verb would sound better.


AnechkaTub

    Borshch is a Russian/Ukrainian soup with beet. It is usually eating in winter

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.