"Do you want parsnips?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau pannas?

2/1/2016, 11:18:31 PM

5 Comments


Steffi394163

Does anyone know why it is 'Wyt ti'n bwyta blodfresych?' with an 'n' but 'Wyt ti eisiau pannas' without an 'n'?

2/1/2016, 11:18:31 PM

ChristinaMarieW

Because with 'eisiau' there is no use of 'yn', which changes to 'n'. (Below you can see the 'yn' in the negative because 'ddim' comes between the pronoun and the verb.)

Wyt ti'n bwyta pannas? = Are you eating parsnips? Dwyt ti ddim yn bwyta pannas = I am not eating parsnips.

With 'eisiau':

Wyt ti eisiau pannas? = Do you want parsnips? Dwyt ti ddim eisiau pannas = I do not want parsnips.

2/2/2016, 12:27:02 AM

Steffi394163

So it is because of 'eisiau'. Diolch, dw i'n deall nawr.

2/3/2016, 10:48:01 PM

ChristinaMarieW

Croeso! x

2/3/2016, 11:06:23 PM

SpaghettiCorgi

hmm... No.

3/11/2016, 12:31:02 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.