1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am just there."

"I am just there."

Translation:Je suis simplement là.

January 15, 2013

28 Comments


phillinj

Je suis seulement là? No?


Goran12

"Seulement" means "only", and "just" only when it in fact means "only". In this case, "just" means "exactly", not "only".


Heidijan

Does it? How do you know? Could it not be something like "I'm not doing anything, I'm just there"?


idahosundevil

As a native speaker, I can't think of any situation where the phrase "I am just there" in English makes any sense. It would seem the tense needs to change or "there" changed to "here".


hivemindx

Maybe colloquiel but I often say "I'm just there" to mean either I'm almost there or that I've just arrived. Somewhat related but I find the adverbs really difficult. It seems that for every concept there are five different words in French which mean basically the same thing in English.


FrankOvares

In conversation "just" takes on different meanings, depending solely on the emphasis or stress you give to the adverbial phrase. Not enough emphasis and takes on an air of indifference as one in which you are there physically, but your mind is elsewhere. Not if you stress the "just" enough, then it confirms the fact that you are "indeed" there. No doubt, the intended meaning in French tends to point to the first example I provided.


Laykilibre

The only thing that makes any sense to me is if I'm pointing at a map and saying that I'm exactly at that spot. But even that is a stretch.


eunoia

Could you also use "J'y suis juste."?


Sitesurf

On principle yes but I am not sure you would be fully understood. You can say "j'y arrive juste", because it sounds OK


Fredua

I wrote 'Je suis juste là-bas' and Duo marked it correct. Is this actually used or it is correct only grammatically? Thanks


eowly

Why is not "Je suis justement là" acceptable?


super_moi

In that context "justement" would be understood as a marker for a coincidence. Like in that conversation: (au téléphone) "Chéri, crois-tu qu'après le travail tu pourrais passer au supermarché pour acheter du lait?" "Alors, ça c'est incroyable! Je suis justement là!"

Therefore is "justement" not a good translation for the english meaning.


enamrouy

What is the difference between I"ici" and "là"? I used the former and it was marked wrong.


Basilious

"Je suis ici" means "I am here." "Je suis 'la'" means "I am 'here/there/over there'".


bryan.lafonte

Why not "je suis tout simplement la"?


super_moi

In "tout simplement" you add "tout" as a second adverb, adding more emphasis. That would be like saying in English: I am literally JUST there.


bryan.lafonte

Thanks, that makes sense.


angelriv17

i typed "je suis justement là-bas" and it got accepted but i have no idea why, what's the difference between "là-bas" and "la"


Sitesurf

It m ay seem a bit weird, but "je suis là" means "I am here", while "je suis là-bas" means "I am over there".


jfigueroa

ici = here là = there là-bas = over there


CaliforniaKenyan

I wrote, " Je suis juste la" and it was accepted. Would this be an acceptable replacement or does it have a different meaning?


Basilious

"Je suis 'justement' la" is what you need if you want to use 'juste'.


DavidParki3

So don't give "tout" as well as simplement in the drop dowm.


Vanessa399503

I have just arrived.


Vanessa399503

I have just arrived. " I am just there" is not English.


ZuzanaLagova

When using "y" where should I place it? Or is it not correct in this sentence? Merci.:-)


Sitesurf

You could say "j'y suis juste", but the meaning would be different (you're on the phone and say you have just arrived somewhere).

So, "y" is placed in front of the verb.


ZuzanaLagova

Merci beaucoup.:-)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.