"I am just there."

Translation:Je suis simplement là.

January 15, 2013

28 Comments


phillinj

Je suis seulement là? No?

November 14, 2013

Goran12

"Seulement" means "only", and "just" only when it in fact means "only". In this case, "just" means "exactly", not "only".

December 16, 2013

Heidijan

Does it? How do you know? Could it not be something like "I'm not doing anything, I'm just there"?

February 26, 2015

idahosundevil

As a native speaker, I can't think of any situation where the phrase "I am just there" in English makes any sense. It would seem the tense needs to change or "there" changed to "here".

September 27, 2014

hivemindx

Maybe colloquiel but I often say "I'm just there" to mean either I'm almost there or that I've just arrived. Somewhat related but I find the adverbs really difficult. It seems that for every concept there are five different words in French which mean basically the same thing in English.

April 4, 2015

FrankOvares

In conversation "just" takes on different meanings, depending solely on the emphasis or stress you give to the adverbial phrase. Not enough emphasis and takes on an air of indifference as one in which you are there physically, but your mind is elsewhere. Not if you stress the "just" enough, then it confirms the fact that you are "indeed" there. No doubt, the intended meaning in French tends to point to the first example I provided.

April 16, 2015

Laykilibre

The only thing that makes any sense to me is if I'm pointing at a map and saying that I'm exactly at that spot. But even that is a stretch.

May 18, 2015

eunoia

Could you also use "J'y suis juste."?

January 15, 2013

Sitesurf

On principle yes but I am not sure you would be fully understood. You can say "j'y arrive juste", because it sounds OK

January 15, 2013

Fredua

I wrote 'Je suis juste là-bas' and Duo marked it correct. Is this actually used or it is correct only grammatically? Thanks

December 29, 2013

eowly

Why is not "Je suis justement là" acceptable?

May 7, 2013

super_moi

In that context "justement" would be understood as a marker for a coincidence. Like in that conversation: (au téléphone) "Chéri, crois-tu qu'après le travail tu pourrais passer au supermarché pour acheter du lait?" "Alors, ça c'est incroyable! Je suis justement là!"

Therefore is "justement" not a good translation for the english meaning.

November 11, 2013

enamrouy

What is the difference between I"ici" and "là"? I used the former and it was marked wrong.

February 1, 2014

Basilious

"Je suis ici" means "I am here." "Je suis 'la'" means "I am 'here/there/over there'".

March 22, 2014

bryan.lafonte

Why not "je suis tout simplement la"?

October 3, 2013

super_moi

In "tout simplement" you add "tout" as a second adverb, adding more emphasis. That would be like saying in English: I am literally JUST there.

November 11, 2013

bryan.lafonte

Thanks, that makes sense.

November 11, 2013

angelriv17

i typed "je suis justement là-bas" and it got accepted but i have no idea why, what's the difference between "là-bas" and "la"

January 14, 2014

Sitesurf

It m ay seem a bit weird, but "je suis là" means "I am here", while "je suis là-bas" means "I am over there".

January 15, 2014

jfigueroa

ici = here là = there là-bas = over there

May 27, 2014

CaliforniaKenyan

I wrote, " Je suis juste la" and it was accepted. Would this be an acceptable replacement or does it have a different meaning?

May 11, 2014

Basilious

"Je suis 'justement' la" is what you need if you want to use 'juste'.

May 12, 2014

DavidParki3

So don't give "tout" as well as simplement in the drop dowm.

February 2, 2015

Vanessa399503

I have just arrived.

May 24, 2015

Vanessa399503

I have just arrived. " I am just there" is not English.

May 24, 2015

ZuzanaLagova

When using "y" where should I place it? Or is it not correct in this sentence? Merci.:-)

July 14, 2015

Sitesurf

You could say "j'y suis juste", but the meaning would be different (you're on the phone and say you have just arrived somewhere).

So, "y" is placed in front of the verb.

July 14, 2015

ZuzanaLagova

Merci beaucoup.:-)

July 15, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.