1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She is standing in front of …

"She is standing in front of the mirror."

Translation:Ona stoi przed lustrem.

February 2, 2016

8 Comments


Kulink

Ona jest stoi? No good?


immery

"Is standing " is a form of "to stand" in English, just like "stands", both those forms translate to "stoi" in Polish.


Strategy831

Why is instrumental used here?


Jellei
Mod

Despite the fact that Locative exists and covers most of the prepositions denoting location, some of them use Instrumental instead. This includes some of the most basic ones: przed, za, nad, pod (before/in front of, behind, over/above, under/below).


tczek

Can you say 'przed lustrem ona stoi ?'


Jellei
Mod

If you're writing a poem... It emphasizes 'ona' by putting it in an unusual position, I'd say. "In front of the mirror it is her who is standing".


Thomasx1

"Ona stoi przy lustro"?


Jellei
Mod

"przy" takes the Locative case: "przy lustrze".

And it doesn't mean the same as "przed lustrem". I guess it can, but it can also very easily mean that she is standing somewhere next to the mirror, without being able to see her reflection from that position.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.