"She is standing in front of the mirror."

Translation:Ona stoi przed lustrem.

February 2, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kulink

Ona jest stoi? No good?


immery

"Is standing " is a form of "to stand" in English, just like "stands", both those forms translate to "stoi" in Polish.


Strategy831

Why is instrumental used here?


Jellei

Despite the fact that Locative exists and covers most of the prepositions denoting location, some of them use Instrumental instead. This includes some of the most basic ones: przed, za, nad, pod (before/in front of, behind, over/above, under/below).


JohnnyStarz

This rubbish, first i get it wrong for He is standing in front of the mirror, when i state On przed lustrem because it should be On jesy przed lustrem. No i get it wrong when i enter Ona jest przed lustrem because it should be Ona przed lustrem....inconsistent


alik1989

when i state On przed lustrem

There is no verb in your sentence, so it's definitely wrong. Both 'jest' and 'stoi' would have been accepted.

"She is standing..." is pretty specific and should translate to 'ona stoi przed lustrem'.


tczek

Can you say 'przed lustrem ona stoi ?'


Jellei

If you're writing a poem... It emphasizes 'ona' by putting it in an unusual position, I'd say. "In front of the mirror it is her who is standing".


Thomasx1

"Ona stoi przy lustro"?


Jellei

"przy" takes the Locative case: "przy lustrze".

And it doesn't mean the same as "przed lustrem". I guess it can, but it can also very easily mean that she is standing somewhere next to the mirror, without being able to see her reflection from that position.


fmarkom

Okay, can someone assure me about the forms of this verb? :D Wiktionary has everything mixed up with this verb... what I've made out of it was this: Imperfective indeterminate: stawać - staję, stajesz...; means "to stand" Imperfective determinate: stać - stoję, stoisz...; means "to stand" Perfective: stanąć - stanę, staniesz...; means "to stand"

BUT there's stawać się (imperfective: staję się, stajesz się...) and stać się (perfective: identical conjugation to "stanąć" + się: stanę się, staniesz się which both mean "to become". (And if so, what is even different here from zostawać, zostać when they are intended to mean "to become"? Funny thing though, that their other meaning is "to stay" which is eerily similar to "to stand" in meaning - probably not a coincidence.) Do I got this right? Such a basic verb and I just can't use it properly. My brain had syntax error with this, please, help me out, if I'm not right here :D


Jellei

Imperfective indeterminate: stawać - staję, stajesz...; means "to stand"

Out of four meanings of "stać" mentioned here (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stać#Etymology_2), "stawać" is only its counterpart for the "to stop" meaning. "stawać" does not mean "to stand", and if you click on it, the correct meanings are listed.

Imperfective determinate: stać - stoję, stoisz...; means "to stand"

That's right.

Perfective: stanąć - stanę, staniesz...; means "to stand"

Yes, as in "Stand here".

what is even different here from zostawać, zostać when they are intended to mean "to become"?

Good question. I think this would need diving into most common collocations. In some contexts they are probably synonymous, but for example I can't imagine "On stał się ojcem" instead of "On został ojcem", it sounds to me as if he magically turned into a father...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.