1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "It is wet today."

"It is wet today."

Translation:Mae hi'n wlyb heddiw.

February 2, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

What does ‘SM’ in the dictionary mean?


mizinamo

Which dictionary do you mean?


AnCatDubh

When hovering over the English ‘wet’ it gave two options: ‘wleb (SM)’ and ‘gwleb’.


mizinamo

Ah, I see. Looks like "soft mutation" to me, aka "lenition".


AnCatDubh

I wish they explained what causes the different mutations like they did in the Irish course.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.