"It is wet today."

Translation:Mae hi'n wlyb heddiw.

February 2, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

What does ‘SM’ in the dictionary mean?

February 2, 2016

mizinamo

Which dictionary do you mean?

February 2, 2016

AnCatDubh

When hovering over the English ‘wet’ it gave two options: ‘wleb (SM)’ and ‘gwleb’.

February 2, 2016

mizinamo

Ah, I see. Looks like "soft mutation" to me, aka "lenition".

February 2, 2016

AnCatDubh

I wish they explained what causes the different mutations like they did in the Irish course.

February 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.