"Wróg mojego wroga jest moim przyjacielem."

Translation:The enemy of my enemy is my friend.

February 2, 2016

12 Comments


BjornsenBjorn

Why does Wróg change to wroga?

February 2, 2016

immery

because first is in nominative and other in genitive-in this case implies possesion, Think of my enemy's enemy, enemy =wróg, my enemy's= mojego wroga. also przyjacielem is instrumental form of "przyjaciel"

February 2, 2016

srat115

How does "przyja-" sound like "shey"

September 24, 2016

immery

p is there, but you may need some training in Polish to hear it

rz- sounds like Polish "sz" after "p", - thats almost English "sh"

y- is a vowel ( some prononciation guides say it's like English vovel y, other like "E" in rosEs)

j sounds like English "y"

September 24, 2016

srat115

I'm guessing it's that p that's throwing me off. I wish Polish Duolingo had a"test your pronunciation" so I could get real time feedback. :( thanks for the explanation though, I appreciate it.

September 24, 2016

KVRMx

What got me on this one was that I left out the "of" .....other than deducing that it makes sense to put "of" in this sentence, and it's a known saying...how would I know to do that? Just trying to understand so that in future cases I'll know what to look for.

October 31, 2017

Jellei

Well, I guess that mostly you just need to remember about correct English syntax. Some things just don't have an equivalent. Although using Genitive for "mojego wroga" already suggests there may be some "of".

October 31, 2017

Stewart288923

I wrote 'the enemy of my foe' and I was marked wrong. I was merely using an alternative. Doubtless someone will tell me this sounds strange and is therefore unacceptable!

May 27, 2018

Jellei

Why not, added.

May 29, 2018

Rorke175

Just saying, this is a false statement that will get you into trouble every time. Know your history. :)

February 17, 2019

natemarz

Would this sentence really use przyjaciel, because the translation specifies that it means close (personal) friend. Would kolega or towarzysz work better with the sense of the expression? I am just trying to get a better sense of the native usage.

March 10, 2019

Jellei

Hmmm. It's true that generally "przyjaciel" should be a close friend, but somehow I can't imagine any other word in this sentence. Any other is just not enough. Well, this sentence is an idiomatic exaggeration anyway...

"towarzysz" is rather a companion, or a comrade.

March 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.